Centenary University vs. Keystone College

Deciding between Centenary University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centenary University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
  • Keystone College La Plume, PA
  • Setting
  • Centenary University Large Suburban
  • Keystone College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Centenary University 1,398
  • Keystone College 952
  • Type
  • Centenary University Private 4 Year
  • Keystone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Centenary University #603
  • Keystone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Centenary University United Methodist
  • Keystone College -
  • Status
  • Centenary University Non-profit
  • Keystone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Centenary University
  • Keystone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Room & Board
  • Centenary University $12,552
  • Keystone College $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Centenary University $22,640
  • Keystone College $21,952
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Centenary University $29,617
  • Keystone College $10,119
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Centenary University 99%
  • Keystone College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Centenary University 1,749
  • Keystone College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • Centenary University 1,453
  • Keystone College 1,674
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Centenary University 83.1%
  • Keystone College 84.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Centenary University 14.7%
  • Keystone College 10.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Centenary University 1080
  • Keystone College 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Centenary University 18
  • Keystone College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Centenary University 3.23
  • Keystone College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Centenary University B+
  • Keystone College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Centenary University Extremely Easy
  • Keystone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Centenary University
  • Keystone College
  • ACT Range
  • Centenary University 15/22
  • Keystone College
  • SAT Range
  • Centenary University 990/1170
  • Keystone College 910/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Centenary University Test optional
  • Keystone College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Centenary University
  • Keystone College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Centenary University 12:1
  • Keystone College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Centenary University
    • Business (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Keystone College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Centenary University 49%
  • Keystone College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Centenary University $49,600
  • Keystone College $33,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Centenary University 68%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Centenary University $25,500
  • Keystone College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Centenary University $263
  • Keystone College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Centenary University 34%
  • Keystone College 43%
  • % Women
  • Centenary University 66%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Centenary University Medium
  • Keystone College Low
  • HBCU
  • Centenary University No
  • Keystone College No
  • % White
  • Centenary University 55%
  • Keystone College 77%
  • % Asian
  • Centenary University 1%
  • Keystone College 1%
  • % Black
  • Centenary University 11%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Centenary University 11%
  • Keystone College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Centenary University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Centenary University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Centenary University 0%
  • Keystone College 2%
  • % International
  • Centenary University 4%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Centenary University 17%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Centenary University 78%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Centenary University 21%
  • Keystone College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Centenary University No
  • Keystone College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Centenary University No
  • Keystone College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Centenary University is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (1,398 students vs. 952 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Centenary University is located in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary University 12:1; Keystone College 12:1.

Centenary University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Centenary University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keystone College than Centenary University ($21,952 vs. $22,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 0.4% lower than at Keystone College ($12,552 vs. $12,600).
  • Centenary University is 106.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $19,432 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 106.2% higher at Centenary University than at Keystone College (about $19,432 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centenary University than at Keystone College (99% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 192.7% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($29,617 vs. $10,119).

Centenary University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Centenary University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and Centenary University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary University (1080) is 60 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 990/1170; Keystone College 910/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary University - Test optional; Keystone College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Centenary University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
  • Keystone College has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Centenary University (83.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Centenary University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.

Centenary University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Centenary University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Centenary University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Keystone College graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Centenary University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Keystone College graduates ($263 vs. $268).
  • More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.