Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College
Deciding between Cedar Crest College and Penn State Erie Behrend College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cedar Crest College
Penn State Erie Behrend College
-
Overview
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Location
-
Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cedar Crest College Midsize City
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cedar Crest College 1,290
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
-
-
- Type
-
Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cedar Crest College #538
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cedar Crest College -
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cedar Crest College Non-profit
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cedar Crest College cedarcrest.edu
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cedar Crest College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cedar Crest College $46,314
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cedar Crest College $13,406
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cedar Crest College $23,691
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College $33,323
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cedar Crest College 99%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Applied
-
Cedar Crest College 1,362
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cedar Crest College 1,145
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 84.1%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cedar Crest College 13.5%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cedar Crest College 1120
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cedar Crest College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cedar Crest College 3.42
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cedar Crest College B+
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cedar Crest College Moderate
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cedar Crest College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cedar Crest College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cedar Crest College Test-free
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cedar Crest College
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cedar Crest College 9:1
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cedar Crest College
- Health Professions (31%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Business (38%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cedar Crest College 50%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cedar Crest College $47,800
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cedar Crest College 59%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cedar Crest College $27,750
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cedar Crest College $286
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- % Men
-
Cedar Crest College 11%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cedar Crest College 89%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cedar Crest College Medium
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cedar Crest College 62%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cedar Crest College 10%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cedar Crest College 15%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cedar Crest College 0%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cedar Crest College 1%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cedar Crest College 5%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cedar Crest College 3%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- % In-State
-
Cedar Crest College 70%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cedar Crest College 29%
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cedar Crest College
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Campus Housing
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cedar Crest College Yes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cedar Crest College No
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA with Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Erie Behrend College is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (3,336 students vs. 1,290 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cedar Crest College is located in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting); Penn State Erie Behrend College is in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cedar Crest College 9:1; Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1.
Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cedar Crest College or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cedar Crest College than Penn State Erie-Behrend College ($23,691 vs. $23,764).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cedar Crest College are 7.4% lower than at Penn State Erie Behrend College ($13,406 vs. $14,474).
- Cedar Crest College is 190% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Erie-Behrend College (about $30,342 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.8% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $19,356 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cedar Crest College than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (99% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 209.7% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($33,323 vs. $10,760).
Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cedar Crest College or Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Cedar Crest College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 100 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cedar Crest College 1000/1230; Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Erie Behrend College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cedar Crest College - Test-free; Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Cedar Crest College (3.42).
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.5% at Cedar Crest College vs. 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College.
Cedar Crest College vs. Penn State Erie-Behrend College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cedar Crest College and Penn State Erie-Behrend College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Erie Behrend College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
- Graduates from Penn State Erie Behrend College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Erie Behrend College graduates have a $932 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,750).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($277 vs. $286).
- More Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.