Catawba College vs. Penn State Mont Alto

Deciding between Catawba College and Penn State Mont Alto? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Catawba College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Catawba College Salisbury, NC
  • Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
  • Setting
  • Catawba College Distant Town
  • Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Catawba College 1,376
  • Penn State Mont Alto 582
  • Type
  • Catawba College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Catawba College #555
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Catawba College -
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Status
  • Catawba College Non-profit
  • Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Catawba College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Catawba College $34,300
  • Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Catawba College $13,565
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Catawba College $18,447
  • Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Catawba College $30,808
  • Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Catawba College 100%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Catawba College 3,457
  • Penn State Mont Alto 613
  • Admitted
  • Catawba College 2,600
  • Penn State Mont Alto 602
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Catawba College 75.2%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Catawba College 12.5%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Catawba College 1170
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Catawba College 21
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Average High School GPA
  • Catawba College 3.64
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Catawba College A-
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Catawba College Average
  • Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Catawba College
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • ACT Range
  • Catawba College 17/25
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • SAT Range
  • Catawba College 1030/1300
  • Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Catawba College Test optional
  • Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Catawba College Aug 15, 2027
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Catawba College 13:1
  • Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Catawba College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Penn State Mont Alto
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Catawba College 54%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Catawba College $42,000
  • Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Catawba College 60%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Catawba College $25,000
  • Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Catawba College $258
  • Penn State Mont Alto $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Catawba College 48%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 42%
  • % Women
  • Catawba College 52%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Catawba College Medium
  • Penn State Mont Alto Low
  • HBCU
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • % White
  • Catawba College 69%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 80%
  • % Asian
  • Catawba College 1%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 2%
  • % Black
  • Catawba College 19%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Catawba College 5%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 5%
  • % Native American
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 3%
  • % International
  • Catawba College 3%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Catawba College 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Catawba College 70%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Catawba College 23%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Meal Plan
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Catawba College Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Catawba College No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No

Comparable Facts

Compare Catawba College in Salisbury, NC with Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Catawba College is larger than Penn State Mont Alto based on total student enrollment (1,376 students vs. 582 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Catawba College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Penn State Mont Alto is in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Catawba College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Catawba College 13:1; Penn State Mont Alto 10:1.

Catawba College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Catawba College or Penn State Mont Alto? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Catawba College than Penn State Mont Alto ($18,447 vs. $19,675).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Catawba College are 6.3% lower than at Penn State Mont Alto ($13,565 vs. $14,474).
  • Catawba College is 138.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Mont Alto (about $19,892 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 42.1% higher at Catawba College than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $10,166 more per year; $34,300.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Catawba College than at Penn State Mont Alto (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Catawba College students is 204.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($30,808 vs. $10,106).

Catawba College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Catawba College or Penn State Mont Alto? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Mont Alto and Catawba College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Catawba College (1170) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 1030/1300; Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Catawba College 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Catawba College - Test optional; Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Catawba College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Catawba College (75.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Catawba College vs. 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto.

Catawba College vs. Penn State Mont Alto Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Catawba College and Penn State Mont Alto? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Catawba College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto's (52%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Mont Alto earn a median of about $13,300 more per year than Catawba College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $42,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Catawba College graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Catawba College graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Mont Alto graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Catawba College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.