Cape Fear Community College vs. Mitchell Community College

Deciding between Cape Fear Community College and Mitchell Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mitchell Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Setting
  • Cape Fear Community College Midsize City
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Cape Fear Community College 14,082
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Type
  • Cape Fear Community College Public 2 Year
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Status
  • Cape Fear Community College Non-profit
  • Mitchell Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $2,748
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $8,892
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Room & Board
  • Cape Fear Community College $7,594
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Average Net Price
  • Cape Fear Community College $9,900
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College $4,603
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College 48%
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Cape Fear Community College Calculate
  • Mitchell Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cape Fear Community College Unavailable
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cape Fear Community College Open admission
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cape Fear Community College 13:1
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cape Fear Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cape Fear Community College $31,100
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cape Fear Community College 31%
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cape Fear Community College $10,500
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cape Fear Community College $108
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cape Fear Community College 47%
  • Mitchell Community College 40%
  • % Women
  • Cape Fear Community College 53%
  • Mitchell Community College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cape Fear Community College Low
  • Mitchell Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • % White
  • Cape Fear Community College 73%
  • Mitchell Community College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Mitchell Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • Cape Fear Community College 13%
  • Mitchell Community College 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cape Fear Community College 7%
  • Mitchell Community College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Mitchell Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cape Fear Community College 3%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cape Fear Community College 2%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 68%
  • Mitchell Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 25%
  • Mitchell Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Learn More
  • Cape Fear Community College Details
  • Mitchell Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cape Fear Community College in Wilmington, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cape Fear Community College is larger than Mitchell Community College based on total student enrollment (14,082 students vs. 3,979 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cape Fear Community College is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Cape Fear Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Fear Community College 13:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cape Fear Community College or Mitchell Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mitchell Community College than Cape Fear Community College ($8,639 vs. $9,900).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cape Fear Community College are 34.5% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($7,594 vs. $11,590).
  • Cape Fear Community College is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mitchell Community College (about $107 more per year; $2,748.00 vs. $2,641.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Cape Fear Community College than at Mitchell Community College (about $107 more per year; $8,892.00 vs. $8,785.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mitchell Community College than at Cape Fear Community College (58% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 81.5% larger than aid received by Cape Fear Community College students ($8,353 vs. $4,603).

Cape Fear Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cape Fear Community College or Mitchell Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mitchell Community College and Cape Fear Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Fear Community College - Open admission; Mitchell Community College - Open admission.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cape Fear Community College and Mitchell Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cape Fear Community College earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Mitchell Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $27,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.