Cape Fear Community College vs. Haywood Community College

Deciding between Cape Fear Community College and Haywood Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cape Fear Community College Wilmington, NC
  • Haywood Community College Clyde, NC
  • Setting
  • Cape Fear Community College Midsize City
  • Haywood Community College Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cape Fear Community College 14,082
  • Haywood Community College 1,395
  • Type
  • Cape Fear Community College Public 2 Year
  • Haywood Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Status
  • Cape Fear Community College Non-profit
  • Haywood Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $2,748
  • Haywood Community College $2,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cape Fear Community College $8,892
  • Haywood Community College $8,724
  • Room & Board
  • Cape Fear Community College $7,594
  • Haywood Community College $12,814
  • Average Net Price
  • Cape Fear Community College $9,900
  • Haywood Community College $7,727
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College $4,603
  • Haywood Community College $8,338
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cape Fear Community College 48%
  • Haywood Community College 69%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Cape Fear Community College Calculate
  • Haywood Community College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Haywood Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cape Fear Community College Open
  • Haywood Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cape Fear Community College Unavailable
  • Haywood Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cape Fear Community College Open admission
  • Haywood Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cape Fear Community College
  • Haywood Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cape Fear Community College 13:1
  • Haywood Community College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cape Fear Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Haywood Community College
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cape Fear Community College -
  • Haywood Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cape Fear Community College $31,100
  • Haywood Community College $26,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cape Fear Community College 31%
  • Haywood Community College 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cape Fear Community College $10,500
  • Haywood Community College $7,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cape Fear Community College $108
  • Haywood Community College $77
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cape Fear Community College 47%
  • Haywood Community College 36%
  • % Women
  • Cape Fear Community College 53%
  • Haywood Community College 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cape Fear Community College Low
  • Haywood Community College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College No
  • % White
  • Cape Fear Community College 73%
  • Haywood Community College 86%
  • % Asian
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Haywood Community College 0%
  • % Black
  • Cape Fear Community College 13%
  • Haywood Community College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cape Fear Community College 7%
  • Haywood Community College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Cape Fear Community College 1%
  • Haywood Community College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Haywood Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cape Fear Community College 3%
  • Haywood Community College 0%
  • % International
  • Cape Fear Community College 0%
  • Haywood Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cape Fear Community College 2%
  • Haywood Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 68%
  • Haywood Community College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cape Fear Community College 25%
  • Haywood Community College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cape Fear Community College No
  • Haywood Community College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Cape Fear Community College Details
  • Haywood Community College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cape Fear Community College in Wilmington, NC with Haywood Community College in Clyde, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cape Fear Community College is larger than Haywood Community College based on total student enrollment (14,082 students vs. 1,395 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cape Fear Community College is located in Wilmington, NC (Midsize City setting); Haywood Community College is in Clyde, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Cape Fear Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Haywood Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cape Fear Community College 13:1; Haywood Community College 7:1.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Haywood Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cape Fear Community College or Haywood Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haywood Community College than Cape Fear Community College ($7,727 vs. $9,900).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cape Fear Community College are 40.7% lower than at Haywood Community College ($7,594 vs. $12,814).
  • Cape Fear Community College is 6.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Haywood Community College (about $168 more per year; $2,748.00 vs. $2,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.9% higher at Cape Fear Community College than at Haywood Community College (about $168 more per year; $8,892.00 vs. $8,724.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Haywood Community College than at Cape Fear Community College (69% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Haywood Community College students is 81.1% larger than aid received by Cape Fear Community College students ($8,338 vs. $4,603).

Cape Fear Community College vs. Haywood Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cape Fear Community College or Haywood Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Haywood Community College and Cape Fear Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cape Fear Community College - Open admission; Haywood Community College - Open admission.

Cape Fear Community College vs. Haywood Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cape Fear Community College and Haywood Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cape Fear Community College earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Haywood Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,100 vs. $26,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Haywood Community College graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Cape Fear Community College graduates ($7,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Haywood Community College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cape Fear Community College graduates ($77 vs. $108).
  • More Haywood Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cape Fear Community College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.