Calvary University vs. MACU
Deciding between Calvary University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Calvary University
Mid America Christian University
-
Overview
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Location
-
Calvary University Kansas City, MO
-
MACU Oklahoma City, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Calvary University Large City
-
MACU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Calvary University 244
-
MACU 2,397
-
-
- Type
-
Calvary University Private 4 Year
-
MACU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Calvary University
-
MACU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Calvary University Other Protestant
-
MACU Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
Calvary University Non-profit
-
MACU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Calvary University calvary.edu
-
MACU macu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Calvary University
-
MACU
-
-
-
Cost
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Calvary University $14,094
-
MACU $21,294
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Calvary University $6,492
-
MACU $9,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Calvary University $17,066
-
MACU $17,585
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Calvary University $4,836
-
MACU $13,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Calvary University 88%
-
MACU 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Applied
-
Calvary University 46
-
MACU 376
-
-
- Admitted
-
Calvary University 33
-
MACU 345
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Calvary University 71.7%
-
MACU 91.8% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Calvary University 81.8%
-
MACU 69% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Calvary University 1060
-
MACU
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Calvary University 20
-
MACU
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Calvary University 3.37
-
MACU -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Calvary University B+
-
MACU -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Calvary University Very Easy
-
MACU Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Calvary University Low
-
MACU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Calvary University 17/24
-
MACU
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Calvary University 980/1140
-
MACU
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Calvary University Required
-
MACU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Calvary University
-
MACU
-
-
-
Academics
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Calvary University 7:1
-
MACU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Calvary University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Business (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
MACU
- Business (36%)
- General Studies (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
- Education (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Graduation Rate
-
Calvary University 43%
-
MACU 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Calvary University $36,100
-
MACU $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Calvary University 56%
-
MACU 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Calvary University $20,946
-
MACU $27,438
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Calvary University $216
-
MACU $283
-
-
-
Diversity
- Calvary University
- MACU
- % Men
-
Calvary University 54%
-
MACU 32%
-
-
- % Women
-
Calvary University 46%
-
MACU 68%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Calvary University Low
-
MACU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Calvary University No
-
MACU No
-
-
- % White
-
Calvary University 80%
-
MACU 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Calvary University 2%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Calvary University 11%
-
MACU 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Calvary University 3%
-
MACU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Calvary University 1%
-
MACU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MACU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Calvary University 3%
-
MACU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MACU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Calvary University 0%
-
MACU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Calvary University
- MACU
- % In-State
-
Calvary University 22%
-
MACU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Calvary University 74%
-
MACU 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Calvary University
- MACU
- Campus Housing
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Calvary University No
-
MACU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Calvary University Yes
-
MACU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Calvary University No
-
MACU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Calvary University in Kansas City, MO with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mid America Christian University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 244 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Calvary University is located in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
- Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Calvary University 7:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.
Calvary University vs. MACU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Calvary University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than MACU ($17,066 vs. $17,585).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 30.5% lower than at Mid America Christian University ($6,492 vs. $9,336).
- Mid America Christian University is 51.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $7,200 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.1% higher at MACU than at Calvary University (about $7,200 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $14,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mid America Christian University than at Calvary University (95% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mid America Christian University students is 183.2% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($13,695 vs. $4,836).
Calvary University vs. MACU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Calvary University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Calvary University.
- Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 980/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Calvary University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Calvary University - Required; MACU - Open admission.
- MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 81.8% at Calvary University vs. 69% at MACU.
Calvary University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Calvary University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Calvary University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
- Graduates from Mid America Christian University earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,000 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $6,492 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($20,946 vs. $27,438).
- Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($216 vs. $283).
- More Calvary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.