Cal State East Bay vs. Shawnee State University

Deciding between California State University East Bay and Shawnee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University East Bay

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cal State East Bay Hayward, CA
  • Shawnee State University Portsmouth, OH
  • Setting
  • Cal State East Bay Midsize City
  • Shawnee State University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Cal State East Bay 12,326
  • Shawnee State University 3,231
  • Type
  • Cal State East Bay Public 4 Year
  • Shawnee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cal State East Bay -
  • Shawnee State University -
  • Status
  • Cal State East Bay Non-profit
  • Shawnee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cal State East Bay $7,583
  • Shawnee State University $10,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cal State East Bay $20,183
  • Shawnee State University $17,358
  • Room & Board
  • Cal State East Bay $17,831
  • Shawnee State University $12,502
  • Average Net Price
  • Cal State East Bay $9,850
  • Shawnee State University $13,996
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cal State East Bay $12,369
  • Shawnee State University $7,820
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cal State East Bay 79%
  • Shawnee State University 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cal State East Bay 11,867
  • Shawnee State University -
  • Admitted
  • Cal State East Bay 11,557
  • Shawnee State University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cal State East Bay 97.4%
  • Shawnee State University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Cal State East Bay 6.9%
  • Shawnee State University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cal State East Bay 3.2
  • Shawnee State University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cal State East Bay B+
  • Shawnee State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cal State East Bay Unavailable
  • Shawnee State University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • ACT Range
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • SAT Range
  • Cal State East Bay
  • Shawnee State University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cal State East Bay Test-free
  • Shawnee State University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026
  • Shawnee State University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cal State East Bay 22:1
  • Shawnee State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cal State East Bay
    • Business (30%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Shawnee State University
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cal State East Bay 43%
  • Shawnee State University 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cal State East Bay $55,300
  • Shawnee State University $36,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cal State East Bay 61%
  • Shawnee State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cal State East Bay $16,332
  • Shawnee State University $23,712
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cal State East Bay $168
  • Shawnee State University $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cal State East Bay 41%
  • Shawnee State University 41%
  • % Women
  • Cal State East Bay 59%
  • Shawnee State University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cal State East Bay Very High
  • Shawnee State University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cal State East Bay No
  • Shawnee State University No
  • % White
  • Cal State East Bay 16%
  • Shawnee State University 86%
  • % Asian
  • Cal State East Bay 24%
  • Shawnee State University 0%
  • % Black
  • Cal State East Bay 11%
  • Shawnee State University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cal State East Bay 31%
  • Shawnee State University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Cal State East Bay 0%
  • Shawnee State University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cal State East Bay 1%
  • Shawnee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cal State East Bay 6%
  • Shawnee State University 2%
  • % International
  • Cal State East Bay 6%
  • Shawnee State University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cal State East Bay 5%
  • Shawnee State University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cal State East Bay 95%
  • Shawnee State University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cal State East Bay 1%
  • Shawnee State University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cal State East Bay Yes
  • Shawnee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cal State East Bay No
  • Shawnee State University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Cal State East Bay Yes
  • Shawnee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cal State East Bay No
  • Shawnee State University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cal State East Bay Yes
  • Shawnee State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Cal State East Bay Details
  • Shawnee State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University East Bay in Hayward, CA with Shawnee State University in Portsmouth, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

California State University East Bay is larger than Shawnee State University based on total student enrollment (12,326 students vs. 3,231 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University East Bay is located in Hayward, CA (Midsize City setting); Shawnee State University is in Portsmouth, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • California State University East Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Shawnee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University East Bay 22:1; Shawnee State University 12:1.

Cal State East Bay vs. Shawnee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cal State East Bay or Shawnee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University East Bay than Shawnee State University ($9,850 vs. $13,996).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shawnee State University are 29.9% lower than at California State University East Bay ($12,502 vs. $17,831).
  • Shawnee State University is 40.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cal State East Bay (about $3,043 more per year; $10,626.00 vs. $7,583.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Cal State East Bay than at Shawnee State University (about $2,825 more per year; $20,183.00 vs. $17,358.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shawnee State University than at California State University East Bay (87% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by California State University East Bay students is 58.2% larger than aid received by Shawnee State University students ($12,369 vs. $7,820).

Cal State East Bay vs. Shawnee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cal State East Bay or Shawnee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shawnee State University and Cal State East Bay.

  • Shawnee State University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cal State East Bay - Test-free; Shawnee State University - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cal State East Bay Oct 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman Shawnee State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Cal State East Bay (3.2).

Cal State East Bay vs. Shawnee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cal State East Bay and Shawnee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University East Bay's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Shawnee State University's (22%).
  • Graduates from California State University East Bay earn a median of about $19,000 more per year than Shawnee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $36,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University East Bay graduates have a $7,380 lower median loan debt than Shawnee State University graduates ($16,332 vs. $23,712).
  • Among borrowers, Cal State East Bay graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shawnee State University graduates ($168 vs. $245).
  • More Cal State East Bay graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shawnee State University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.