CMA vs. Coppin

Deciding between California State University Maritime Academy and Coppin State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

California State University Maritime Academy
Coppin State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CMA Vallejo, CA
  • Coppin Baltimore, MD
  • Setting
  • CMA Midsize City
  • Coppin Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • CMA 837
  • Coppin 2,210
  • Type
  • CMA Public 4 Year
  • Coppin Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CMA
  • Coppin #818
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CMA -
  • Coppin -
  • Status
  • CMA Non-profit
  • Coppin Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CMA
  • Coppin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CMA $9,944
  • Coppin $7,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CMA $22,544
  • Coppin $14,024
  • Room & Board
  • CMA $14,536
  • Coppin $12,006
  • Average Net Price
  • CMA $19,040
  • Coppin $9,831
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CMA $11,038
  • Coppin $14,201
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CMA 51%
  • Coppin 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CMA 961
  • Coppin 8,946
  • Admitted
  • CMA 913
  • Coppin 4,100
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CMA 95%
  • Coppin 45.8%
  • Enrolled
  • CMA 20.7%
  • Coppin 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CMA
  • Coppin 950
  • Typical ACT score
  • CMA
  • Coppin
  • Average High School GPA
  • CMA 3.43
  • Coppin 2.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CMA B+
  • Coppin B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • CMA Unavailable
  • Coppin Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CMA
  • Coppin Low
  • ACT Range
  • CMA
  • Coppin
  • SAT Range
  • CMA
  • Coppin 880/1020
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CMA Test-free
  • Coppin Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CMA Dec 15, 2026
  • Coppin Jul 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CMA 11:1
  • Coppin 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CMA
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (53%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (12%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Coppin
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Business (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CMA 62%
  • Coppin 15%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CMA $90,500
  • Coppin $38,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CMA 79%
  • Coppin 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CMA $25,526
  • Coppin $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CMA $263
  • Coppin $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CMA 82%
  • Coppin 26%
  • % Women
  • CMA 18%
  • Coppin 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CMA High
  • Coppin Very Low
  • HBCU
  • CMA No
  • Coppin Yes
  • % White
  • CMA 54%
  • Coppin 2%
  • % Asian
  • CMA 10%
  • Coppin 0%
  • % Black
  • CMA 2%
  • Coppin 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • CMA 17%
  • Coppin 2%
  • % Native American
  • CMA 0%
  • Coppin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CMA 0%
  • Coppin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CMA 11%
  • Coppin 2%
  • % International
  • CMA 1%
  • Coppin 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CMA 6%
  • Coppin 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CMA 87%
  • Coppin 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CMA 13%
  • Coppin 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CMA Yes
  • Coppin Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CMA No
  • Coppin No
  • Meal Plan
  • CMA Yes
  • Coppin Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CMA No
  • Coppin Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CMA No
  • Coppin Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare California State University Maritime Academy in Vallejo, CA with Coppin State University in Baltimore, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Coppin State University is larger than CMA based on total student enrollment (2,210 students vs. 837 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • California State University Maritime Academy is located in Vallejo, CA (Midsize City setting); Coppin State University is in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting).
  • California State University Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Coppin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: California State University Maritime Academy 11:1; Coppin State University 12:1.

CMA vs. Coppin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CMA or Coppin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coppin State University than CMA ($9,831 vs. $19,040).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coppin State University are 17.4% lower than at California State University Maritime Academy ($12,006 vs. $14,536).
  • California State University Maritime Academy is 40.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coppin (about $2,844 more per year; $9,944.00 vs. $7,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.8% higher at CMA than at Coppin State University (about $8,520 more per year; $22,544.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Coppin State University than at California State University Maritime Academy (89% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Coppin State University students is 28.7% larger than aid received by California State University Maritime Academy students ($14,201 vs. $11,038).

CMA vs. Coppin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CMA or Coppin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Coppin and CMA.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCoppin State University 880/1020.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMA - Test-free; Coppin - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CMA Dec 15, 2026; Coppin Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman CMA students have a 0.81 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Coppin (2.62).
  • CMA has a higher acceptance rate (95%) than Coppin (45.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.7% at CMA vs. 11.8% at Coppin.

CMA vs. Coppin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CMA and Coppin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • California State University Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Coppin State University's (15%).
  • Graduates from California State University Maritime Academy earn a median of about $52,200 more per year than Coppin graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,500 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Coppin State University graduates have a $3,026 lower median loan debt than CMA graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,526).
  • Among borrowers, Coppin graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMA graduates ($232 vs. $263).
  • More CMA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coppin students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.