Caldwell University vs. West Point

Deciding between Caldwell University and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

United States Military Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Setting
  • Caldwell University Large Suburban
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Caldwell University 2,005
  • West Point 4,473
  • Type
  • Caldwell University Private 4 Year
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Caldwell University #439
  • West Point
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Caldwell University Roman Catholic
  • West Point -
  • Status
  • Caldwell University Non-profit
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Caldwell University
  • West Point
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • West Point $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Caldwell University $40,848
  • West Point $0
  • Room & Board
  • Caldwell University $14,188
  • West Point $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Caldwell University $21,875
  • West Point -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University $32,340
  • West Point $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Caldwell University 100%
  • West Point 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Caldwell University 9,364
  • West Point 12,320
  • Admitted
  • Caldwell University 6,680
  • West Point 1,534
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Caldwell University 71.3%
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Caldwell University 8.5%
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Caldwell University 1250
  • West Point 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Caldwell University
  • West Point 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Caldwell University 3.3
  • West Point 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Caldwell University B+
  • West Point A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Caldwell University Difficult
  • West Point Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Caldwell University Low
  • West Point Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Caldwell University
  • West Point 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • Caldwell University 1130/1370
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Caldwell University Test optional
  • West Point Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Caldwell University
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Caldwell University 12:1
  • West Point 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Caldwell University
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (19%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Caldwell University 58%
  • West Point 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Caldwell University $46,800
  • West Point N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Caldwell University 50%
  • West Point -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Caldwell University $25,750
  • West Point N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Caldwell University $266
  • West Point N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Caldwell University 37%
  • West Point 78%
  • % Women
  • Caldwell University 63%
  • West Point 22%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Caldwell University High
  • West Point -
  • HBCU
  • Caldwell University No
  • West Point No
  • % White
  • Caldwell University 39%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Asian
  • Caldwell University 4%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Black
  • Caldwell University 15%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Native American
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Caldwell University 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % International
  • Caldwell University 6%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Caldwell University 18%
  • West Point 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Caldwell University 68%
  • West Point 7%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Caldwell University 12%
  • West Point 92%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Caldwell University No
  • West Point Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Caldwell University Yes
  • West Point No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Caldwell University No
  • West Point No

Comparable Facts

Compare Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

United States Military Academy is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (4,473 students vs. 2,005 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Caldwell University is located in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
  • Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Caldwell University 12:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.

Caldwell University vs. West Point Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Caldwell University or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Caldwell University and West Point ($40,848.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Caldwell University and United States Military Academy ($40,848.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at United States Military Academy (100% vs. 0%).

Caldwell University vs. West Point Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Caldwell University or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and Caldwell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Military Academy (1320) is 70 points higher than at Caldwell University (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Caldwell University 1130/1370; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUnited States Military Academy 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Caldwell University - Test optional; West Point - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Point Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
  • Caldwell University has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.5% at Caldwell University vs. 77.9% at West Point.

Caldwell University vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Caldwell University and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.