Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Deciding between Bryn Athyn College of the New Church and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
Penn State Wilkes Barre
-
Overview
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Location
-
Bryn Athyn College Bryn Athyn, PA
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bryn Athyn College Large Suburban
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bryn Athyn College 255
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
-
- Type
-
Bryn Athyn College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bryn Athyn College Other (none of the above)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Status
-
Bryn Athyn College Non-profit
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bryn Athyn College brynathyn.edu
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Cost
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bryn Athyn College $28,917
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bryn Athyn College $28,917
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bryn Athyn College $14,406
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bryn Athyn College $20,728
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bryn Athyn College $20,460
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bryn Athyn College 100%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Applied
-
Bryn Athyn College 598
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bryn Athyn College 496
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bryn Athyn College 82.9%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bryn Athyn College 11.1%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bryn Athyn College 1180
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bryn Athyn College 2.87
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bryn Athyn College B
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bryn Athyn College Challenging
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bryn Athyn College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bryn Athyn College 1060/1298
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bryn Athyn College Test optional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Academics
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bryn Athyn College 8:1
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bryn Athyn College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
- General Studies (19%)
- History (17%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Graduation Rate
-
Bryn Athyn College 30%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bryn Athyn College 63%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bryn Athyn College N/A
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % Men
-
Bryn Athyn College 53%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bryn Athyn College 47%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bryn Athyn College Medium
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- % White
-
Bryn Athyn College 62%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bryn Athyn College 3%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bryn Athyn College 21%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bryn Athyn College 10%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bryn Athyn College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bryn Athyn College 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bryn Athyn College 1%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % In-State
-
Bryn Athyn College 84%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bryn Athyn College 15%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bryn Athyn College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Campus Housing
-
Bryn Athyn College Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bryn Athyn College Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bryn Athyn College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bryn Athyn College of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, PA with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Wilkes Barre is larger than Bryn Athyn College based on total student enrollment (315 students vs. 255 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is located in Bryn Athyn, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 8:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.
Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bryn Athyn College or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Bryn Athyn College ($16,621 vs. $20,728).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church are 5.7% lower than at Penn State Wilkes Barre ($14,406 vs. $15,274).
- Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is 102.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $14,637 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $14,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at Bryn Athyn College than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $4,911 more per year; $28,917.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Athyn College of the New Church students is 110% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($20,460 vs. $9,742).
Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bryn Athyn College or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Bryn Athyn College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Wilkes Barre (1210) is 30 points higher than at Bryn Athyn College (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bryn Athyn College of the New Church 1060/1298; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bryn Athyn College - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bryn Athyn College Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Bryn Athyn College (82.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Bryn Athyn College vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
Bryn Athyn College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bryn Athyn College and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Bryn Athyn College of the New Church's (30%).
- More Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bryn Athyn College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.