Brescia University vs. Middle Tennessee State University
Deciding between Brescia University and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brescia University
Middle Tennessee State University
-
Overview
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Location
-
Brescia University Owensboro, KY
-
Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Brescia University Small City
-
Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Brescia University 690
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
-
-
- Type
-
Brescia University Private 4 Year
-
Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Brescia University
-
Middle Tennessee State University #664
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Brescia University Roman Catholic
-
Middle Tennessee State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Brescia University Non-profit
-
Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Brescia University brescia.edu
-
Middle Tennessee State University mtsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Brescia University
-
Middle Tennessee State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Brescia University $31,550
-
Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Brescia University $13,200
-
Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Brescia University $15,634
-
Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Brescia University $28,447
-
Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Brescia University 99%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Applied
-
Brescia University 2,145
-
Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
-
-
- Admitted
-
Brescia University 756
-
Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Brescia University 35.2%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Brescia University 18.7%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Brescia University 1060
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Brescia University 21
-
Middle Tennessee State University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Brescia University 3.02
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Brescia University B
-
Middle Tennessee State University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Brescia University Easy
-
Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Brescia University High
-
Middle Tennessee State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Brescia University 18/25
-
Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Brescia University 920/1190
-
Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Brescia University Test-free
-
Middle Tennessee State University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Brescia University
-
Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Brescia University 13:1
-
Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Brescia University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
Middle Tennessee State University
- Business (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Brescia University 32%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Brescia University $42,400
-
Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Brescia University 49%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Brescia University $29,000
-
Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Brescia University $299
-
Middle Tennessee State University $224
-
-
-
Diversity
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % Men
-
Brescia University 38%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Brescia University 62%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Brescia University Low
-
Middle Tennessee State University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Brescia University No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Brescia University 66%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Brescia University 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Brescia University 14%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Brescia University 6%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Brescia University 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Brescia University 0%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Brescia University 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Brescia University 1%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Brescia University 12%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- % In-State
-
Brescia University 65%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Brescia University 22%
-
Middle Tennessee State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Brescia University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Campus Housing
-
Brescia University Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Brescia University No
-
Middle Tennessee State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Brescia University Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Brescia University Yes
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Brescia University No
-
Middle Tennessee State University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brescia University in Owensboro, KY with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Middle Tennessee State University is larger than Brescia University based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 690 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brescia University is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
- Brescia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brescia University 13:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.
Brescia University vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Brescia University or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than Brescia University ($13,859 vs. $15,634).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 7.3% lower than at Brescia University ($12,242 vs. $13,200).
- Brescia University is 207.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $21,284 more per year; $31,550.00 vs. $10,266.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Middle Tennessee State University than at Brescia University (about $24 more per year; $31,574.00 vs. $31,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brescia University than at Middle Tennessee State University (99% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Brescia University students is 166.7% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($28,447 vs. $10,665).
Brescia University vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Brescia University or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and Brescia University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middle Tennessee State University (1120) is 60 points higher than at Brescia University (1060).
- Incoming Middle Tennessee State University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Brescia University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 920/1190; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Brescia University 18/25; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Brescia University - Test-free; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.62 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Brescia University (3.02).
- Middle Tennessee State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.1%) than Brescia University (35.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Brescia University vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.
Brescia University vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Brescia University and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Middle Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Brescia University's (32%).
- Graduates from Brescia University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Middle Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $7,242 lower median loan debt than Brescia University graduates ($21,758 vs. $29,000).
- Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Brescia University graduates ($224 vs. $299).
- More Middle Tennessee State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Brescia University students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.