BC vs. UT Arlington
Deciding between Brazosport College and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Brazosport College
The University of Texas at Arlington
-
Overview
- BC
- UT Arlington
- Location
-
BC Lake Jackson, TX
-
UT Arlington Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
BC Small Suburban
-
UT Arlington Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BC 3,812
-
UT Arlington 44,956
-
-
- Type
-
BC Public 4 Year
-
UT Arlington Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BC
-
UT Arlington #687
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington -
-
-
- Status
-
BC Non-profit
-
UT Arlington Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
UT Arlington uta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BC
-
UT Arlington
-
-
-
Cost
- BC
- UT Arlington
- Tuition (In State)
-
BC $2,388
-
UT Arlington $11,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BC $4,711
-
UT Arlington $29,582
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BC $9,900
-
UT Arlington $11,228
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BC $11,311
-
UT Arlington $13,755
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BC $3,322
-
UT Arlington $12,127
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BC 94%
-
UT Arlington 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BC
- UT Arlington
- Applied
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington 24,623
-
-
- Admitted
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington 19,675
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BC Open
-
UT Arlington 79.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BC Open
-
UT Arlington 26.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BC
-
UT Arlington 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BC
-
UT Arlington 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BC Unavailable
-
UT Arlington Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BC
-
UT Arlington
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BC
-
UT Arlington 19/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BC
-
UT Arlington 1010/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BC Open admission
-
UT Arlington Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BC Aug 15, 2027
-
UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- BC
- UT Arlington
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BC 20:1
-
UT Arlington 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (25%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Engineering Technology (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
UT Arlington
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Biology (7%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BC
- UT Arlington
- Graduation Rate
-
BC -
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BC $39,600
-
UT Arlington $51,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BC 43%
-
UT Arlington 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BC $5,250
-
UT Arlington $18,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BC $54
-
UT Arlington $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- BC
- UT Arlington
- % Men
-
BC 45%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
BC 55%
-
UT Arlington 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BC High
-
UT Arlington Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BC No
-
UT Arlington No
-
-
- % White
-
BC 48%
-
UT Arlington 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BC 1%
-
UT Arlington 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
BC 8%
-
UT Arlington 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BC 39%
-
UT Arlington 25%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BC 0%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BC 0%
-
UT Arlington 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BC 2%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % International
-
BC 0%
-
UT Arlington 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BC 2%
-
UT Arlington 2%
-
-
-
Students
- BC
- UT Arlington
- % In-State
-
BC 100%
-
UT Arlington 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BC 0%
-
UT Arlington 1%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Brazosport College in Lake Jackson, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than BC based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 3,812 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Brazosport College is located in Lake Jackson, TX (Small Suburban setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- Brazosport College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Brazosport College 20:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.
BC vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BC or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Brazosport College than UT Arlington ($11,311 vs. $13,755).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Brazosport College are 11.8% lower than at The University of Texas at Arlington ($9,900 vs. $11,228).
- The University of Texas at Arlington is 291.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than BC (about $8,901 more per year; $11,950.00 vs. $3,049.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 527.9% higher at UT Arlington than at Brazosport College (about $24,871 more per year; $29,582.00 vs. $4,711.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Brazosport College than at The University of Texas at Arlington (94% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students is 265.1% larger than aid received by Brazosport College students ($12,127 vs. $3,322).
BC vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BC or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and BC.
- Brazosport College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsThe University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BC - Open admission; UT Arlington - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: BC Aug 15, 2027; UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
BC vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BC and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington earn a median of about $12,100 more per year than BC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,700 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Brazosport College graduates have a $12,750 lower median loan debt than UT Arlington graduates ($5,250 vs. $18,000).
- Among borrowers, BC graduates have an estimated $132 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UT Arlington graduates ($54 vs. $186).
- More UT Arlington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BC students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.