BGSU vs. Cleveland Institute of Music
Deciding between Bowling Green State University Main Campus and Cleveland Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Overview
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Location
-
BGSU Bowling Green, OH
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
BGSU Distant Town
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BGSU 17,594
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
-
- Type
-
BGSU Public 4 Year
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BGSU #690
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BGSU -
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
BGSU Non-profit
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BGSU
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
BGSU $14,460
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BGSU $22,448
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BGSU $14,508
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BGSU $24,283
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BGSU $9,310
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BGSU 96%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Applied
-
BGSU 21,153
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
-
- Admitted
-
BGSU 17,125
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BGSU 81%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BGSU 20.6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BGSU 1110
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BGSU 22
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BGSU 3.6
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BGSU A-
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BGSU Moderate
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BGSU
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BGSU 19/26
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BGSU 1000/1210
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BGSU Test optional
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BGSU Jul 15, 2027
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BGSU 17:1
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BGSU
- Education (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
BGSU 58%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BGSU $43,600
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BGSU 53%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BGSU $26,000
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BGSU $268
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % Men
-
BGSU 43%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
BGSU 57%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BGSU Low
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
BGSU No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
BGSU 78%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BGSU 1%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BGSU 10%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BGSU 4%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BGSU 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BGSU 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BGSU 3%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
BGSU 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BGSU 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
-
Students
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
BGSU 84%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BGSU 13%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- BGSU
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
BGSU Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BGSU No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BGSU Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BGSU No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BGSU No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH with Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus is located in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting); Cleveland Institute of Music is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1; Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1.
BGSU vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BGSU or Cleveland Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bowling Green State University Main Campus than Cleveland Institute of Music ($24,283 vs. $29,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bowling Green State University Main Campus are 12.6% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($14,508 vs. $16,600).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 265.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than BGSU (about $38,420 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $14,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 135.6% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (about $30,432 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $22,448.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 235% larger than aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students ($31,191 vs. $9,310).
BGSU vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BGSU or Cleveland Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Music and BGSU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BGSU - Test optional; Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: BGSU Jul 15, 2027; Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- BGSU has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.6% at BGSU vs. 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music.
BGSU vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BGSU and Cleveland Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Bowling Green State University Main Campus's (58%).
- Graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than BGSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $43,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowling Green State University Main Campus graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, BGSU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BGSU students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.