Bowie State University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent
Deciding between Bowie State University and University of Mount Saint Vincent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bowie State University
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
Overview
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Location
-
Bowie State University Bowie, MD
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bowie State University Large Suburban
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bowie State University 6,353
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
-
-
- Type
-
Bowie State University Public 4 Year
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bowie State University #893
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bowie State University -
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bowie State University Non-profit
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bowie State University bowiestate.edu
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent mountsaintvincent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bowie State University
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Cost
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bowie State University $9,218
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bowie State University $19,938
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bowie State University $12,241
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bowie State University $17,287
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bowie State University $6,819
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bowie State University 54%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Applied
-
Bowie State University 4,669
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bowie State University 3,381
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bowie State University 72.4%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bowie State University 27.3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bowie State University 940
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bowie State University
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bowie State University 3.12
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bowie State University B
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bowie State University Extremely Easy
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bowie State University Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bowie State University
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bowie State University 796/1083
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bowie State University Test optional
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bowie State University May 15, 2027
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
-
-
-
Academics
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bowie State University 15:1
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bowie State University
- Business (23%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Communications Technology (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Graduation Rate
-
Bowie State University 41%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bowie State University $50,500
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bowie State University 29%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bowie State University $24,391
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bowie State University $252
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % Men
-
Bowie State University 38%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bowie State University 62%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bowie State University Very Low
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bowie State University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- % White
-
Bowie State University 3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bowie State University 1%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bowie State University 86%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bowie State University 3%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bowie State University 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bowie State University 0%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bowie State University 4%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Bowie State University 1%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bowie State University 2%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- % In-State
-
Bowie State University 75%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bowie State University 22%
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bowie State University
- University of Mount Saint Vincent
- Campus Housing
-
Bowie State University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bowie State University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bowie State University Yes
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bowie State University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bowie State University No
-
University of Mount Saint Vincent No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bowie State University in Bowie, MD with University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bowie State University is larger than University of Mount Saint Vincent based on total student enrollment (6,353 students vs. 3,774 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bowie State University is located in Bowie, MD (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Saint Vincent is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
- Bowie State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bowie State University 15:1; University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1.
Bowie State University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bowie State University or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bowie State University than University of Mount Saint Vincent ($17,287 vs. $22,808).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bowie State University are 17.8% lower than at University of Mount Saint Vincent ($12,241 vs. $14,900).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent is 383.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bowie State University (about $35,322 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $9,218.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.4% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Bowie State University (about $24,602 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $19,938.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Bowie State University (93% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 359.9% larger than aid received by Bowie State University students ($31,362 vs. $6,819).
Bowie State University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bowie State University or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Bowie State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090) is 150 points higher than at Bowie State University (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowie State University 796/1083; University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bowie State University - Test optional; University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bowie State University May 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman University of Mount Saint Vincent students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Bowie State University (3.12).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent has a higher acceptance rate (85.1%) than Bowie State University (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.3% at Bowie State University vs. 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent.
Bowie State University vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bowie State University and University of Mount Saint Vincent? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Mount Saint Vincent's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Bowie State University's (41%).
- Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $5,900 more per year than Bowie State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $50,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowie State University graduates have a $2,609 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($24,391 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bowie State University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($252 vs. $279).
- More University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bowie State University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.