Bowie State University vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Bowie State University and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bowie State University
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bowie State University Bowie, MD
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
  • Setting
  • Bowie State University Large Suburban
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bowie State University 6,353
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
  • Type
  • Bowie State University Public 4 Year
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bowie State University #893
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bowie State University -
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Bowie State University Non-profit
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bowie State University
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bowie State University $9,218
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bowie State University $19,938
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
  • Room & Board
  • Bowie State University $12,241
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
  • Average Net Price
  • Bowie State University $17,287
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bowie State University $6,819
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bowie State University 54%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bowie State University Calculate
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bowie State University 4,669
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Admitted
  • Bowie State University 3,381
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bowie State University 72.4%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bowie State University 27.3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bowie State University 940
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bowie State University
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bowie State University 3.12
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bowie State University B
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bowie State University Extremely Easy
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bowie State University Low
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Bowie State University
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Bowie State University 796/1083
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bowie State University Test optional
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bowie State University May 15, 2027
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bowie State University 15:1
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bowie State University
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Communications Technology (10%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bowie State University 41%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bowie State University $50,500
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bowie State University 29%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bowie State University $24,391
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bowie State University $252
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bowie State University 38%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
  • % Women
  • Bowie State University 62%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bowie State University Very Low
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bowie State University Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • % White
  • Bowie State University 3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Asian
  • Bowie State University 1%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Black
  • Bowie State University 86%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bowie State University 3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
  • % Native American
  • Bowie State University 0%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bowie State University 0%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bowie State University 4%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
  • % International
  • Bowie State University 1%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bowie State University 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bowie State University 75%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bowie State University 22%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bowie State University Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bowie State University No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bowie State University Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bowie State University No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bowie State University No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • Bowie State University Details
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bowie State University in Bowie, MD with Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bowie State University is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (6,353 students vs. 617 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bowie State University is located in Bowie, MD (Large Suburban setting); Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bowie State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bowie State University 15:1; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1.

Bowie State University vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bowie State University or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than Bowie State University ($14,207 vs. $17,287).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 10% lower than at Bowie State University ($11,016 vs. $12,241).
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is 18.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bowie State University (about $1,686 more per year; $10,904.00 vs. $9,218.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Bowie State University than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $1,068 more per year; $19,938.00 vs. $18,870.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Bowie State University (96% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 80.2% larger than aid received by Bowie State University students ($12,290 vs. $6,819).

Bowie State University vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bowie State University or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Bowie State University.

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bowie State University 796/1083.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bowie State University - Test optional; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bowie State University May 15, 2027; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bowie State University students have a 0.75 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).

Bowie State University vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bowie State University and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bowie State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
  • Graduates from Bowie State University earn a median of about $19,800 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowie State University graduates have a $9,109 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($24,391 vs. $33,500).
  • Among borrowers, Bowie State University graduates have an estimated $94 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($252 vs. $346).
  • More Bowie State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.