Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Jefferson Community and Technical College

Deciding between Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Jefferson Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Lexington, KY
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Louisville, KY
  • Setting
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Large City
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 12,965
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 13,429
  • Type
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Status
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Website
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $4,808
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $4,808
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $6,512
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $6,512
  • Room & Board
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $8,814
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $8,814
  • Average Net Price
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $7,749
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $8,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $6,426
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $6,512
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 91%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Calculate
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Aug 2, 2027
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 20:1
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Construction Trades (10%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (15%)
    • Construction Trades (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $28,800
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $30,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 29%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $11,500
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $12,469
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College $118
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College $128
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 41%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 42%
  • % Women
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 59%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Low
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College No
  • % White
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 74%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 2%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 3%
  • % Black
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 12%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 23%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 5%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 0%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 0%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 3%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 3%
  • % International
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 99%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Yes
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Yes
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College Details
  • Jefferson Community and Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bluegrass Community and Technical College in Lexington, KY with Jefferson Community and Technical College in Louisville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Jefferson Community and Technical College is larger than Bluegrass Community and Technical College based on total student enrollment (13,429 students vs. 12,965 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College is located in Lexington, KY (Large City setting); Jefferson Community and Technical College is in Louisville, KY (Large City setting).
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Jefferson Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bluegrass Community and Technical College 20:1; Jefferson Community and Technical College 25:1.

Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Jefferson Community and Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bluegrass Community and Technical College or Jefferson Community and Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bluegrass Community and Technical College than Jefferson Community and Technical College ($7,749 vs. $8,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Jefferson Community and Technical College ($8,814).
  • Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Jefferson Community and Technical College have the same published in-state tuition ($4,808.00 vs. $4,808.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is the same at Bluegrass Community and Technical College as at Jefferson Community and Technical College ($6,512.00 vs. $6,512.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Jefferson Community and Technical College than at Bluegrass Community and Technical College (92% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Jefferson Community and Technical College students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Bluegrass Community and Technical College students ($6,512 vs. $6,426).

Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Jefferson Community and Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bluegrass Community and Technical College or Jefferson Community and Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Jefferson Community and Technical College and Bluegrass Community and Technical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bluegrass Community and Technical College - Open admission; Jefferson Community and Technical College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bluegrass Community and Technical College Aug 2, 2027.

Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Jefferson Community and Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Jefferson Community and Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Jefferson Community and Technical College earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,000 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates have a $969 lower median loan debt than Jefferson Community and Technical College graduates ($11,500 vs. $12,469).
  • Among borrowers, Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Jefferson Community and Technical College graduates ($118 vs. $128).
  • More Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Jefferson Community and Technical College students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.