Blue Ridge Community College vs. Mitchell Community College
Deciding between Blue Ridge Community College and Mitchell Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Ridge Community College
Mitchell Community College
-
Overview
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Location
-
Blue Ridge Community College Flat Rock, NC
-
Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Ridge Community College Rural Fringe
-
Mitchell Community College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Ridge Community College 2,723
-
Mitchell Community College 3,979
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Ridge Community College Public 2 Year
-
Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Blue Ridge Community College Non-profit
-
Mitchell Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Blue Ridge Community College blueridge.edu
-
Mitchell Community College mitchellcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $2,660
-
Mitchell Community College $2,641
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $8,804
-
Mitchell Community College $8,785
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blue Ridge Community College $9,826
-
Mitchell Community College $11,590
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blue Ridge Community College $8,273
-
Mitchell Community College $8,639
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blue Ridge Community College $4,813
-
Mitchell Community College $8,353
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blue Ridge Community College 93%
-
Mitchell Community College 58%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Applied
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open
-
Mitchell Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blue Ridge Community College Unavailable
-
Mitchell Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open admission
-
Mitchell Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Mitchell Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blue Ridge Community College 12:1
-
Mitchell Community College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blue Ridge Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Education (5%)
-
Mitchell Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $27,500
-
Mitchell Community College $27,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blue Ridge Community College 29%
-
Mitchell Community College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blue Ridge Community College $10,500
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blue Ridge Community College $108
-
Mitchell Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- % Men
-
Blue Ridge Community College 40%
-
Mitchell Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blue Ridge Community College 60%
-
Mitchell Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blue Ridge Community College Very Low
-
Mitchell Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Blue Ridge Community College 81%
-
Mitchell Community College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Mitchell Community College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blue Ridge Community College 4%
-
Mitchell Community College 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blue Ridge Community College 7%
-
Mitchell Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blue Ridge Community College 0%
-
Mitchell Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blue Ridge Community College 0%
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Blue Ridge Community College 2%
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blue Ridge Community College 5%
-
Mitchell Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- % In-State
-
Blue Ridge Community College 99%
-
Mitchell Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Mitchell Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Mitchell Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Mitchell Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blue Ridge Community College Yes
-
Mitchell Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Ridge Community College in Flat Rock, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mitchell Community College is larger than Blue Ridge Community College based on total student enrollment (3,979 students vs. 2,723 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Ridge Community College is located in Flat Rock, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
- Blue Ridge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Ridge Community College 12:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blue Ridge Community College or Mitchell Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Blue Ridge Community College than Mitchell Community College ($8,273 vs. $8,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Ridge Community College are 15.2% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($9,826 vs. $11,590).
- Blue Ridge Community College is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mitchell Community College (about $19 more per year; $2,660.00 vs. $2,641.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Blue Ridge Community College than at Mitchell Community College (about $19 more per year; $8,804.00 vs. $8,785.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Ridge Community College than at Mitchell Community College (93% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 73.6% larger than aid received by Blue Ridge Community College students ($8,353 vs. $4,813).
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blue Ridge Community College or Mitchell Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mitchell Community College and Blue Ridge Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Ridge Community College - Open admission; Mitchell Community College - Open admission.
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Mitchell Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blue Ridge Community College and Mitchell Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Blue Ridge Community College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Mitchell Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($27,500 vs. $27,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.