Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Wayland Baptist University
Deciding between Blue Mountain Christian University and Wayland Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Mountain Christian University
Wayland Baptist University
-
Overview
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Location
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
Wayland Baptist University Plainview, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
Wayland Baptist University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
Wayland Baptist University 2,809
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
Wayland Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Wayland Baptist University #554
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
Wayland Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
Wayland Baptist University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Wayland Baptist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
Wayland Baptist University $23,782
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
Wayland Baptist University $9,654
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
Wayland Baptist University $20,446
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
Wayland Baptist University $15,801
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
Wayland Baptist University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Applied
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,939
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
Wayland Baptist University 1,085
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
Wayland Baptist University 56%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
Wayland Baptist University 32%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
Wayland Baptist University 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
Wayland Baptist University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
Wayland Baptist University 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
Wayland Baptist University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
Wayland Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Wayland Baptist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
Wayland Baptist University 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
Wayland Baptist University 900/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
Wayland Baptist University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
Wayland Baptist University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
Wayland Baptist University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
- Business (35%)
- Human Services (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
Wayland Baptist University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
Wayland Baptist University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Wayland Baptist University 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
Wayland Baptist University $19,875
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
Wayland Baptist University $205
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- % Men
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
Wayland Baptist University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
Wayland Baptist University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
Wayland Baptist University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
Wayland Baptist University 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Wayland Baptist University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
Wayland Baptist University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
Wayland Baptist University 28%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
Wayland Baptist University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
Wayland Baptist University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- % In-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
Wayland Baptist University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
Wayland Baptist University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Wayland Baptist University
- Campus Housing
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
Wayland Baptist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
Wayland Baptist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Wayland Baptist University in Plainview, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wayland Baptist University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (2,809 students vs. 968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Wayland Baptist University is in Plainview, TX (Remote Town setting).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wayland Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Wayland Baptist University 10:1.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Wayland Baptist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blue Mountain Christian University or Wayland Baptist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wayland Baptist University than Blue Mountain Christian University ($20,446 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wayland Baptist University are 1.7% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($9,654 vs. $9,820).
- Wayland Baptist University is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Mountain Christian University (about $3,602 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at Wayland Baptist University than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $3,602 more per year; $23,782.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Wayland Baptist University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wayland Baptist University students is 85.3% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($15,801 vs. $8,526).
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Wayland Baptist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blue Mountain Christian University or Wayland Baptist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wayland Baptist University and Blue Mountain Christian University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010) is 10 points higher than at Wayland Baptist University (1000).
- Incoming Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Wayland Baptist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070; Wayland Baptist University 900/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22; Wayland Baptist University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Mountain Christian University - Required; Wayland Baptist University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wayland Baptist University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Wayland Baptist University (3.14).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Wayland Baptist University (56%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 32% at Wayland Baptist University.
Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Wayland Baptist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blue Mountain Christian University and Wayland Baptist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Blue Mountain Christian University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Wayland Baptist University's (37%).
- Graduates from Wayland Baptist University earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $1,611 lower median loan debt than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($18,264 vs. $19,875).
- Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wayland Baptist University graduates ($188 vs. $205).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wayland Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.