Blue Mountain Christian University vs. Ferrum College

Blue Mountain Christian University and Ferrum College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Ferrum College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Blue Mountain Christian University (89% admitted vs 89%). Typical SAT 1010 vs 990.
  • Cheaper after aid: Ferrum College. Average net price is $20,082 vs $24,712 at Blue Mountain Christian University.
  • Graduation: Blue Mountain Christian University 50% vs Ferrum College 31%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700 vs Ferrum College $39,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Blue Mountain Christian University more selective
Blue Mountain Christian University89%
Ferrum College89%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Ferrum College higher
Blue Mountain Christian University950-1070
Ferrum College880-1100
Average net price
Ferrum College $4,630 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$24,712
Ferrum College$20,082
In-state tuition
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,340 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Ferrum College$28,520
Out-of-state tuition
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,340 less
Blue Mountain Christian University$20,180
Ferrum College$28,520
Graduation rate
Blue Mountain Christian University +19 pts
Blue Mountain Christian University50%
Ferrum College31%
Median earnings (10 years)
Ferrum College +$9,300
Blue Mountain Christian University$29,700
Ferrum College$39,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Blue Mountain Christian University and Ferrum College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 181
  • Ferrum College 1,787
  • Admitted
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 161
  • Ferrum College 1,590
  • Acceptance rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
  • Ferrum College 89%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
  • Ferrum College 11.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
  • Ferrum College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 20
  • Ferrum College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
  • Ferrum College 3.14
  • Typical high school grades
  • Blue Mountain Christian University A-
  • Ferrum College B
  • Admissions standards
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
  • Ferrum College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Ferrum College
  • SAT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 950-1070
  • Ferrum College 880-1100
  • ACT range
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 18-22
  • Ferrum College
  • Submit test scores
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Required
  • Ferrum College Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Ferrum College $28,520
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
  • Ferrum College $28,520
  • Room & board
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
  • Ferrum College $13,230
  • Average net price
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
  • Ferrum College $20,082
  • Average grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
  • Ferrum College $34,444
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
  • Ferrum College 98%
  • Graduation rate
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
  • Ferrum College 31%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
  • Ferrum College $39,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
  • Ferrum College 49%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
  • Ferrum College $28,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University $188
  • Ferrum College $289
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
  • Ferrum College 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
    • Education (44%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Ferrum College
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Location
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
  • Ferrum College Ferrum, VA
  • Setting
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
  • Ferrum College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Blue Mountain Christian University 968
  • Ferrum College 763
  • Type
  • Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
  • Ferrum College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Blue Mountain Christian University
  • Ferrum College

Comparable Facts

Compare Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS with Ferrum College in Ferrum, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Blue Mountain Christian University is larger than Ferrum College based on total student enrollment (968 students vs. 763 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blue Mountain Christian University is located in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting); Ferrum College is in Ferrum, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ferrum College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1; Ferrum College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 25.8% lower than at Ferrum College ($9,820 vs. $13,230).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.3% higher at Ferrum College than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $8,340 more per year; $28,520 vs. $20,180).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Ferrum College (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ferrum College students is 304% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($34,444 vs. $8,526).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are required at Blue Mountain Christian University, test optional at Ferrum College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Blue Mountain Christian University average a 3.52 high school GPA, 0.38 higher than at Ferrum College (3.14).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University vs. 11.5% at Ferrum College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have a $9,736 lower median loan debt than Ferrum College graduates ($18,264 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Blue Mountain Christian University graduates have an estimated $101 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ferrum College graduates ($188 vs. $289).
  • More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ferrum College students, three years after graduation (58% vs. 49%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Blue Mountain Christian University
Ferrum College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges