Bethune-Cookman vs. Shaw University

Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethune Cookman University
Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • Bethune-Cookman Small City
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethune-Cookman 2,853
  • Shaw University 964
  • Type
  • Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethune-Cookman #1008
  • Shaw University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Status
  • Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Shaw University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Room & Board
  • Bethune-Cookman $10,396
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethune-Cookman $12,476
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman $17,181
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman 98%
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethune-Cookman 10,994
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Admitted
  • Bethune-Cookman 9,701
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethune-Cookman 910
  • Shaw University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Shaw University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethune-Cookman 3.3
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethune-Cookman B+
  • Shaw University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Shaw University
  • ACT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Shaw University
  • SAT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman 830/990
  • Shaw University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethune-Cookman Test optional
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethune-Cookman 17:1
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethune-Cookman
    • Business (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethune-Cookman $31,700
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethune-Cookman 20%
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethune-Cookman $35,985
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethune-Cookman $372
  • Shaw University $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Shaw University 47%
  • % Women
  • Bethune-Cookman 63%
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethune-Cookman Very Low
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • % White
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Shaw University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Black
  • Bethune-Cookman 85%
  • Shaw University 58%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % International
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Shaw University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethune-Cookman 5%
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 84%
  • Shaw University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 15%
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Shaw University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Shaw University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethune Cookman University is larger than Shaw University based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Shaw University 14:1.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Shaw University ($12,476 vs. $16,445).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 11.4% lower than at Bethune Cookman University ($9,210 vs. $10,396).
  • Shaw University is 18.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $2,744 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at Shaw University than at Bethune Cookman University (about $2,744 more per year; $17,538.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Shaw University (98% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 19.2% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($17,181 vs. $14,417).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and Bethune-Cookman.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Shaw University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethune-Cookman students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
  • Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Shaw University (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 4.1% at Shaw University.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethune Cookman University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Bethune Cookman University earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Shaw University graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethune Cookman University graduates have a $2,015 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($35,985 vs. $38,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bethune-Cookman graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($372 vs. $392).
  • More Bethune-Cookman graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (20% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.