BLC vs. St. Cloud State University

Deciding between Bethany Lutheran College and Saint Cloud State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Cloud State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BLC Mankato, MN
  • St. Cloud State University Saint Cloud, MN
  • Setting
  • BLC Remote Town
  • St. Cloud State University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • BLC 899
  • St. Cloud State University 10,732
  • Type
  • BLC Private 4 Year
  • St. Cloud State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BLC
  • St. Cloud State University #704
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BLC Other (none of the above)
  • St. Cloud State University -
  • Status
  • BLC Non-profit
  • St. Cloud State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BLC
  • St. Cloud State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BLC $31,360
  • St. Cloud State University $10,245
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BLC $31,360
  • St. Cloud State University $10,245
  • Room & Board
  • BLC $8,620
  • St. Cloud State University $10,596
  • Average Net Price
  • BLC $21,127
  • St. Cloud State University $14,735
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BLC $19,865
  • St. Cloud State University $7,036
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BLC 100%
  • St. Cloud State University 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BLC 1,319
  • St. Cloud State University 5,976
  • Admitted
  • BLC 514
  • St. Cloud State University 5,665
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BLC 39%
  • St. Cloud State University 94.8%
  • Enrolled
  • BLC 34%
  • St. Cloud State University 16.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BLC 1110
  • St. Cloud State University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • BLC 23
  • St. Cloud State University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • BLC 3.51
  • St. Cloud State University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BLC A-
  • St. Cloud State University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • BLC Easy
  • St. Cloud State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • BLC High
  • St. Cloud State University
  • ACT Range
  • BLC 21/26
  • St. Cloud State University 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • BLC 1040/1180
  • St. Cloud State University 1025/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BLC Test optional
  • St. Cloud State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • BLC Jul 1, 2027
  • St. Cloud State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BLC 12:1
  • St. Cloud State University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BLC
    • Visual and Performing Arts (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
  • St. Cloud State University
    • Business (27%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BLC 53%
  • St. Cloud State University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BLC $37,300
  • St. Cloud State University $46,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BLC 80%
  • St. Cloud State University 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BLC $23,250
  • St. Cloud State University $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BLC $240
  • St. Cloud State University $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BLC 45%
  • St. Cloud State University 44%
  • % Women
  • BLC 55%
  • St. Cloud State University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BLC Very Low
  • St. Cloud State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • BLC No
  • St. Cloud State University No
  • % White
  • BLC 88%
  • St. Cloud State University 73%
  • % Asian
  • BLC 0%
  • St. Cloud State University 6%
  • % Black
  • BLC 3%
  • St. Cloud State University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • BLC 3%
  • St. Cloud State University 3%
  • % Native American
  • BLC 0%
  • St. Cloud State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BLC 0%
  • St. Cloud State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BLC 1%
  • St. Cloud State University 3%
  • % International
  • BLC 3%
  • St. Cloud State University 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BLC 1%
  • St. Cloud State University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BLC 59%
  • St. Cloud State University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BLC 23%
  • St. Cloud State University 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BLC Yes
  • St. Cloud State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BLC No
  • St. Cloud State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • BLC Yes
  • St. Cloud State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BLC No
  • St. Cloud State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BLC No
  • St. Cloud State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethany Lutheran College in Mankato, MN with Saint Cloud State University in Saint Cloud, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Cloud State University is larger than BLC based on total student enrollment (10,732 students vs. 899 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethany Lutheran College is located in Mankato, MN (Remote Town setting); Saint Cloud State University is in Saint Cloud, MN (Small City setting).
  • Bethany Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Cloud State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethany Lutheran College 12:1; Saint Cloud State University 18:1.

BLC vs. St. Cloud State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BLC or St. Cloud State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Cloud State University than BLC ($14,735 vs. $21,127).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethany Lutheran College are 18.6% lower than at Saint Cloud State University ($8,620 vs. $10,596).
  • Bethany Lutheran College is 206.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Cloud State University (about $21,115 more per year; $31,360.00 vs. $10,245.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 206.1% higher at BLC than at Saint Cloud State University (about $21,115 more per year; $31,360.00 vs. $10,245.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethany Lutheran College than at Saint Cloud State University (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethany Lutheran College students is 182.3% larger than aid received by Saint Cloud State University students ($19,865 vs. $7,036).

BLC vs. St. Cloud State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BLC or St. Cloud State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Cloud State University and BLC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Cloud State University (1140) is 30 points higher than at BLC (1110).
  • Incoming BLC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at St. Cloud State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethany Lutheran College 1040/1180; Saint Cloud State University 1025/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethany Lutheran College 21/26; Saint Cloud State University 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BLC - Test optional; St. Cloud State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BLC Jul 1, 2027; St. Cloud State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BLC students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at St. Cloud State University (3.4).
  • St. Cloud State University has a higher acceptance rate (94.8%) than BLC (39%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34% at BLC vs. 16.6% at St. Cloud State University.

BLC vs. St. Cloud State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BLC and St. Cloud State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethany Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Saint Cloud State University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Saint Cloud State University earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than BLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $37,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Cloud State University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than BLC graduates ($22,500 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, St. Cloud State University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BLC graduates ($232 vs. $240).
  • More BLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Cloud State University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.