BCC vs. Middlesex Community College

Deciding between Berkshire Community College and Middlesex Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BCC Pittsfield, MA
  • Middlesex Community College Bedford, MA
  • Setting
  • BCC Rural Fringe
  • Middlesex Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • BCC 1,694
  • Middlesex Community College 9,374
  • Type
  • BCC Public 2 Year
  • Middlesex Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Status
  • BCC Non-profit
  • Middlesex Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BCC $6,164
  • Middlesex Community College $6,048
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BCC $11,468
  • Middlesex Community College $12,120
  • Room & Board
  • BCC $17,750
  • Middlesex Community College $13,000
  • Average Net Price
  • BCC $9,660
  • Middlesex Community College $2,430
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BCC $8,299
  • Middlesex Community College $7,418
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BCC 86%
  • Middlesex Community College 63%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Admitted
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BCC Open
  • Middlesex Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • BCC Open
  • Middlesex Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • BCC Unavailable
  • Middlesex Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • ACT Range
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • SAT Range
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BCC Open admission
  • Middlesex Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • BCC
  • Middlesex Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BCC 10:1
  • Middlesex Community College 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BCC
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Middlesex Community College
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BCC -
  • Middlesex Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BCC $33,900
  • Middlesex Community College $37,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BCC 44%
  • Middlesex Community College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BCC $10,500
  • Middlesex Community College $6,275
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BCC $108
  • Middlesex Community College $64
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BCC 33%
  • Middlesex Community College 39%
  • % Women
  • BCC 67%
  • Middlesex Community College 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BCC Low
  • Middlesex Community College High
  • HBCU
  • BCC No
  • Middlesex Community College No
  • % White
  • BCC 80%
  • Middlesex Community College 58%
  • % Asian
  • BCC 2%
  • Middlesex Community College 12%
  • % Black
  • BCC 7%
  • Middlesex Community College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • BCC 7%
  • Middlesex Community College 19%
  • % Native American
  • BCC 0%
  • Middlesex Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BCC 0%
  • Middlesex Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BCC 2%
  • Middlesex Community College 2%
  • % International
  • BCC 0%
  • Middlesex Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BCC 2%
  • Middlesex Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BCC 98%
  • Middlesex Community College 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BCC 2%
  • Middlesex Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BCC No
  • Middlesex Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BCC No
  • Middlesex Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • BCC No
  • Middlesex Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BCC No
  • Middlesex Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BCC Yes
  • Middlesex Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Berkshire Community College in Pittsfield, MA with Middlesex Community College in Bedford, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middlesex Community College is larger than BCC based on total student enrollment (9,374 students vs. 1,694 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berkshire Community College is located in Pittsfield, MA (Rural Fringe setting); Middlesex Community College is in Bedford, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Berkshire Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Middlesex Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berkshire Community College 10:1; Middlesex Community College 21:1.

BCC vs. Middlesex Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BCC or Middlesex Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middlesex Community College than BCC ($2,430 vs. $9,660).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middlesex Community College are 26.8% lower than at Berkshire Community College ($13,000 vs. $17,750).
  • Berkshire Community College is 1.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middlesex Community College (about $116 more per year; $6,164.00 vs. $6,048.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at Middlesex Community College than at Berkshire Community College (about $652 more per year; $12,120.00 vs. $11,468.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Berkshire Community College than at Middlesex Community College (86% vs. 63%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Berkshire Community College students is 11.9% larger than aid received by Middlesex Community College students ($8,299 vs. $7,418).

BCC vs. Middlesex Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BCC or Middlesex Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middlesex Community College and BCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; Middlesex Community College - Open admission.

BCC vs. Middlesex Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BCC and Middlesex Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Middlesex Community College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than BCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,500 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middlesex Community College graduates have a $4,225 lower median loan debt than BCC graduates ($6,275 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Middlesex Community College graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BCC graduates ($64 vs. $108).
  • More Middlesex Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BCC students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.