Bennett College vs. Carolina University

Deciding between Bennett College and Carolina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bennett College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bennett College Greensboro, NC
  • Carolina University Winston-Salem, North Carolina
  • Setting
  • Bennett College Large City
  • Carolina University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bennett College 180
  • Carolina University 880
  • Type
  • Bennett College Private 4 Year
  • Carolina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bennett College
  • Carolina University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bennett College United Methodist
  • Carolina University Non-Denominational
  • Status
  • Bennett College Non-profit
  • Carolina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bennett College
  • Carolina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Carolina University $17,575
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bennett College $19,140
  • Carolina University $17,575
  • Room & Board
  • Bennett College $9,804
  • Carolina University $12,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Bennett College $26,990
  • Carolina University $20,412
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bennett College $14,348
  • Carolina University $11,947
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bennett College 96%
  • Carolina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bennett College 608
  • Carolina University 736
  • Admitted
  • Bennett College 308
  • Carolina University 291
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bennett College 50.7%
  • Carolina University 39.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bennett College 10.4%
  • Carolina University 26.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bennett College 940
  • Carolina University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bennett College
  • Carolina University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bennett College 2.74
  • Carolina University 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bennett College B-
  • Carolina University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bennett College Extremely Easy
  • Carolina University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bennett College Low
  • Carolina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bennett College
  • Carolina University
  • SAT Range
  • Bennett College 820/1060
  • Carolina University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bennett College Test optional
  • Carolina University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bennett College
  • Carolina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bennett College 7:1
  • Carolina University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bennett College
    • Communication (22%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Carolina University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bennett College 39%
  • Carolina University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bennett College $32,400
  • Carolina University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bennett College 30%
  • Carolina University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bennett College $37,000
  • Carolina University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bennett College $382
  • Carolina University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 59%
  • % Women
  • Bennett College 100%
  • Carolina University 41%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bennett College Extremely Low
  • Carolina University -
  • HBCU
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Carolina University No
  • % White
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Asian
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Black
  • Bennett College 83%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bennett College 3%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bennett College 3%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % International
  • Bennett College 0%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bennett College 11%
  • Carolina University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bennett College 22%
  • Carolina University 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bennett College 78%
  • Carolina University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Carolina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bennett College No
  • Carolina University
  • Meal Plan
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Carolina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bennett College No
  • Carolina University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bennett College Yes
  • Carolina University

Comparable Facts

Compare Bennett College in Greensboro, NC with Carolina University in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carolina University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (880 students vs. 180 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bennett College is located in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting); Carolina University is in Winston-Salem, North Carolina (Midsize City setting).
  • Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carolina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bennett College 7:1; Carolina University 17:1.

Bennett College vs. Carolina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bennett College or Carolina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carolina University than Bennett College ($20,412 vs. $26,990).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 20.9% lower than at Carolina University ($9,804 vs. $12,400).
  • Bennett College is 8.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carolina University (about $1,565 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $17,575.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.9% higher at Bennett College than at Carolina University (about $1,565 more per year; $19,140.00 vs. $17,575.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carolina University than at Bennett College (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bennett College students is 20.1% larger than aid received by Carolina University students ($14,348 vs. $11,947).

Bennett College vs. Carolina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bennett College or Carolina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carolina University and Bennett College.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bennett College 820/1060.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bennett College - Test optional; Carolina University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Carolina University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.0) than students at Bennett College (2.74).
  • Bennett College has a higher acceptance rate (50.7%) than Carolina University (39.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bennett College vs. 26.5% at Carolina University.

Bennett College vs. Carolina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bennett College and Carolina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.