Mission University vs. Cottey College
Deciding between Mission University and Cottey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Mission University
Cottey College
-
Overview
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Location
-
Mission University Springfield, MO
-
Cottey College Nevada, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Mission University Midsize City
-
Cottey College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Mission University 434
-
Cottey College 254
-
-
- Type
-
Mission University Private 4 Year
-
Cottey College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Mission University Baptist
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Status
-
Mission University Non-profit
-
Cottey College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Mission University mission.edu
-
Cottey College cottey.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Mission University My Chances
-
Cottey College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Mission University $16,950
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Mission University $16,950
-
Cottey College $27,562
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Mission University $8,800
-
Cottey College $11,240
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Mission University $23,118
-
Cottey College $14,704
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Mission University $5,864
-
Cottey College $24,565
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Mission University 99%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Admission Chances
-
Mission University My Chances
-
Cottey College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Mission University -
-
Cottey College 636
-
-
- Admitted
-
Mission University -
-
Cottey College 440
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Mission University Open
-
Cottey College 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Mission University Open
-
Cottey College 21.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Mission University -
-
Cottey College 3.39
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Mission University -
-
Cottey College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Mission University Unavailable
-
Cottey College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College 1030/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Mission University Open admission
-
Cottey College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Mission University
-
Cottey College
-
-
-
Academics
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Mission University 7:1
-
Cottey College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Mission University
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (40%)
- General Studies (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Cottey College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Graduation Rate
-
Mission University 26%
-
Cottey College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Mission University $33,600
-
Cottey College $33,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Mission University 59%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Mission University $22,765
-
Cottey College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Mission University $235
-
Cottey College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- % Men
-
Mission University 64%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
Mission University 36%
-
Cottey College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Mission University Very Low
-
Cottey College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Mission University No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- % White
-
Mission University 86%
-
Cottey College 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Mission University 1%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Mission University 4%
-
Cottey College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Mission University 4%
-
Cottey College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Mission University 1%
-
Cottey College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Mission University 1%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Mission University 4%
-
Cottey College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Mission University 0%
-
Cottey College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Mission University 0%
-
Cottey College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- % In-State
-
Mission University 67%
-
Cottey College 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Mission University 29%
-
Cottey College 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Mission University
- Cottey College
- Campus Housing
-
Mission University Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Mission University No
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Mission University Yes
-
Cottey College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Mission University Yes
-
Cottey College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Mission University Yes
-
Cottey College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Mission University in Springfield, MO with Cottey College in Nevada, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mission University is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (434 students vs. 254 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Mission University is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Cottey College is in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Mission University 7:1; Cottey College 6:1.
Mission University vs. Cottey College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Mission University or Cottey College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cottey College than Mission University ($14,704 vs. $23,118).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mission University are 21.7% lower than at Cottey College ($8,800 vs. $11,240).
- Cottey College is 62.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mission University (about $10,612 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 62.6% higher at Cottey College than at Mission University (about $10,612 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $16,950.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cottey College than at Mission University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cottey College students is 318.9% larger than aid received by Mission University students ($24,565 vs. $5,864).
Mission University vs. Cottey College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Mission University or Cottey College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cottey College and Mission University.
- Mission University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresCottey College 1030/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scoresCottey College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mission University - Open admission; Cottey College - Test-free.
Mission University vs. Cottey College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Mission University and Cottey College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Mission University's six-year graduation rate is 26%. Comparable graduation rate data is not available for Cottey College.
- Graduates from Cottey College earn a median of about $300 more per year than Mission University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $10,765 lower median loan debt than Mission University graduates ($12,000 vs. $22,765).
- Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $111 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mission University graduates ($124 vs. $235).
- More Cottey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mission University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.