Baldwin Wallace University vs. Westminster College

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Westminster College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University
Westminster College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Westminster College New Wilmington, PA
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Westminster College Town Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Westminster College 1,191
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • Westminster College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Westminster College #557
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Westminster College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Westminster College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Westminster College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Westminster College $40,290
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Westminster College $40,290
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Westminster College $12,880
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Westminster College $20,394
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • Westminster College $32,553
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Westminster College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Westminster College 2,392
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Westminster College 2,214
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Westminster College 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Westminster College 12.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Westminster College 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Westminster College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Westminster College 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Westminster College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Westminster College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Westminster College
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • Westminster College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Westminster College 1040/1258
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Westminster College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Westminster College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Westminster College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Westminster College
    • Education (20%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Westminster College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Westminster College $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Westminster College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Westminster College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Westminster College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • Westminster College 49%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Westminster College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • Westminster College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Westminster College No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Westminster College 77%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • Westminster College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • Westminster College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • Westminster College 2%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Westminster College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Westminster College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Westminster College 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Westminster College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Westminster College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Westminster College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Westminster College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Westminster College No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • Westminster College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Westminster College in New Wilmington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baldwin Wallace University is larger than Westminster College based on total student enrollment (3,305 students vs. 1,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Westminster College is in New Wilmington, PA (Town Fringe setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Westminster College 12:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Westminster College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Westminster College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westminster College than Baldwin Wallace University ($20,394 vs. $27,991).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster College are 6.5% lower than at Baldwin Wallace University ($12,880 vs. $13,774).
  • Westminster College is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baldwin Wallace University (about $458 more per year; $40,290.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Westminster College than at Baldwin Wallace University (about $458 more per year; $40,290.00 vs. $39,832.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University as at Westminster College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster College students is 17.1% larger than aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students ($32,553 vs. $27,794).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Westminster College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Westminster College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster College and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baldwin Wallace University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Westminster College (1150).
  • Incoming Baldwin Wallace University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Westminster College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Westminster College 1040/1258.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29; Westminster College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Westminster College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Baldwin Wallace University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Westminster College (3.57).
  • Westminster College has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 12.1% at Westminster College.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Westminster College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Westminster College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westminster College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Baldwin Wallace University's (70%).
  • Graduates from Baldwin Wallace University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Westminster College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster College and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Westminster College and Baldwin Wallace University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Westminster College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.