Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Hazleton

Deciding between Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Hazleton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Baldwin Wallace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baldwin Wallace University Berea, OH
  • Penn State Hazleton Hazleton, PA
  • Setting
  • Baldwin Wallace University Large Suburban
  • Penn State Hazleton Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,305
  • Penn State Hazleton 502
  • Type
  • Baldwin Wallace University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Hazleton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baldwin Wallace University #339
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baldwin Wallace University United Methodist
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Status
  • Baldwin Wallace University Non-profit
  • Penn State Hazleton Non-profit
  • Website
  • Baldwin Wallace University bw.edu
  • Penn State Hazleton psu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Penn State Hazleton $15,208
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $39,832
  • Penn State Hazleton $25,392
  • Room & Board
  • Baldwin Wallace University $13,774
  • Penn State Hazleton $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,991
  • Penn State Hazleton $17,512
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,794
  • Penn State Hazleton $12,532
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baldwin Wallace University 100%
  • Penn State Hazleton 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4,819
  • Penn State Hazleton 585
  • Admitted
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3,648
  • Penn State Hazleton 564
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 75.7%
  • Penn State Hazleton 96.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Baldwin Wallace University 19.2%
  • Penn State Hazleton 25.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1180
  • Penn State Hazleton 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baldwin Wallace University 25
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baldwin Wallace University 3.7
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baldwin Wallace University A-
  • Penn State Hazleton -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baldwin Wallace University Challenging
  • Penn State Hazleton Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • ACT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 22/29
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • SAT Range
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290
  • Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baldwin Wallace University Test optional
  • Penn State Hazleton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baldwin Wallace University
  • Penn State Hazleton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baldwin Wallace University 12:1
  • Penn State Hazleton 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baldwin Wallace University
    • Business (25%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Hazleton
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baldwin Wallace University 70%
  • Penn State Hazleton 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baldwin Wallace University $49,600
  • Penn State Hazleton $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baldwin Wallace University 69%
  • Penn State Hazleton 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baldwin Wallace University $27,000
  • Penn State Hazleton $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baldwin Wallace University $279
  • Penn State Hazleton $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baldwin Wallace University 44%
  • Penn State Hazleton 56%
  • % Women
  • Baldwin Wallace University 56%
  • Penn State Hazleton 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baldwin Wallace University Low
  • Penn State Hazleton High
  • HBCU
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • % White
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Penn State Hazleton 60%
  • % Asian
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % Black
  • Baldwin Wallace University 9%
  • Penn State Hazleton 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baldwin Wallace University 5%
  • Penn State Hazleton 19%
  • % Native American
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baldwin Wallace University 4%
  • Penn State Hazleton 3%
  • % International
  • Baldwin Wallace University 1%
  • Penn State Hazleton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baldwin Wallace University 0%
  • Penn State Hazleton 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 78%
  • Penn State Hazleton 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baldwin Wallace University 21%
  • Penn State Hazleton 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baldwin Wallace University Yes
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baldwin Wallace University No
  • Penn State Hazleton No
  • Learn More
  • Baldwin Wallace University Details
  • Penn State Hazleton Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Baldwin Wallace University in Berea, OH with Penn State Hazleton in Hazleton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baldwin Wallace University is larger than Penn State Hazleton based on total student enrollment (3,305 students vs. 502 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Baldwin Wallace University is located in Berea, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Hazleton is in Hazleton, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Hazleton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Baldwin Wallace University 12:1; Penn State Hazleton 12:1.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Hazleton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Hazleton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Hazleton than Baldwin Wallace University ($17,512 vs. $27,991).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baldwin Wallace University are 4.8% lower than at Penn State Hazleton ($13,774 vs. $14,474).
  • Baldwin Wallace University is 161.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Hazleton (about $24,624 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $15,208.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.9% higher at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Hazleton (about $14,440 more per year; $39,832.00 vs. $25,392.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Baldwin Wallace University than at Penn State Hazleton (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Baldwin Wallace University students is 121.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Hazleton students ($27,794 vs. $12,532).

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Hazleton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baldwin Wallace University or Penn State Hazleton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Hazleton and Baldwin Wallace University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Hazleton (1190) is 10 points higher than at Baldwin Wallace University (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 1060/1290; Penn State Hazleton 1090/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Baldwin Wallace University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baldwin Wallace University - Test optional; Penn State Hazleton - Test optional.
  • Penn State Hazleton has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Baldwin Wallace University (75.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.2% at Baldwin Wallace University vs. 25.9% at Penn State Hazleton.

Baldwin Wallace University vs. Penn State Hazleton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baldwin Wallace University and Penn State Hazleton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Baldwin Wallace University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton's (52%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Hazleton earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Baldwin Wallace University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Hazleton graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Baldwin Wallace University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Penn State Hazleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baldwin Wallace University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.