Bakersfield College vs. DMACC

Deciding between Bakersfield College and Des Moines Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bakersfield College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bakersfield College Bakersfield, CA
  • DMACC Ankeny, IA
  • Setting
  • Bakersfield College Large City
  • DMACC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Bakersfield College 30,746
  • DMACC 23,697
  • Type
  • Bakersfield College Public 2 Year
  • DMACC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Status
  • Bakersfield College Non-profit
  • DMACC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bakersfield College $1,430
  • DMACC $5,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bakersfield College $11,300
  • DMACC $6,690
  • Room & Board
  • Bakersfield College $24,192
  • DMACC $8,244
  • Average Net Price
  • Bakersfield College $16,637
  • DMACC $10,755
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bakersfield College $5,940
  • DMACC $5,442
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bakersfield College 85%
  • DMACC 59%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Admitted
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bakersfield College Open
  • DMACC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bakersfield College Open
  • DMACC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bakersfield College Unavailable
  • DMACC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • ACT Range
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • SAT Range
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bakersfield College Open admission
  • DMACC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bakersfield College
  • DMACC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bakersfield College 31:1
  • DMACC 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bakersfield College
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (7%)
  • DMACC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (38%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bakersfield College -
  • DMACC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bakersfield College $34,900
  • DMACC $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bakersfield College 26%
  • DMACC 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bakersfield College $8,955
  • DMACC $10,125
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bakersfield College $92
  • DMACC $104
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bakersfield College 43%
  • DMACC 44%
  • % Women
  • Bakersfield College 57%
  • DMACC 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bakersfield College Medium
  • DMACC Low
  • HBCU
  • Bakersfield College No
  • DMACC No
  • % White
  • Bakersfield College 22%
  • DMACC 74%
  • % Asian
  • Bakersfield College 4%
  • DMACC 4%
  • % Black
  • Bakersfield College 4%
  • DMACC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bakersfield College 66%
  • DMACC 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • DMACC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • DMACC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bakersfield College 3%
  • DMACC 2%
  • % International
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • DMACC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • DMACC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bakersfield College 100%
  • DMACC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bakersfield College 0%
  • DMACC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bakersfield College No
  • DMACC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bakersfield College No
  • DMACC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bakersfield College No
  • DMACC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bakersfield College No
  • DMACC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bakersfield College Yes
  • DMACC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bakersfield College in Bakersfield, CA with Des Moines Area Community College in Ankeny, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bakersfield College is larger than DMACC based on total student enrollment (30,746 students vs. 23,697 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bakersfield College is located in Bakersfield, CA (Large City setting); Des Moines Area Community College is in Ankeny, IA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Bakersfield College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Des Moines Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bakersfield College 31:1; Des Moines Area Community College 21:1.

Bakersfield College vs. DMACC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bakersfield College or DMACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Des Moines Area Community College than Bakersfield College ($10,755 vs. $16,637).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Des Moines Area Community College are 65.9% lower than at Bakersfield College ($8,244 vs. $24,192).
  • Des Moines Area Community College is 304.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bakersfield College (about $4,360 more per year; $5,790.00 vs. $1,430.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.9% higher at Bakersfield College than at Des Moines Area Community College (about $4,610 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $6,690.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bakersfield College than at Des Moines Area Community College (85% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bakersfield College students is 9.2% larger than aid received by Des Moines Area Community College students ($5,940 vs. $5,442).

Bakersfield College vs. DMACC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bakersfield College or DMACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DMACC and Bakersfield College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bakersfield College - Open admission; DMACC - Open admission.

Bakersfield College vs. DMACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bakersfield College and DMACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Des Moines Area Community College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Bakersfield College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bakersfield College graduates have a $1,170 lower median loan debt than DMACC graduates ($8,955 vs. $10,125).
  • Among borrowers, Bakersfield College graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DMACC graduates ($92 vs. $104).
  • More DMACC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bakersfield College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.