ASU vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Appalachian State University and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Appalachian State University
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
ASU Boone, NC
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
ASU Distant Town
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ASU 21,570
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
ASU Public 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ASU #599
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ASU -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
ASU Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
ASU appstate.edu
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ASU
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
ASU $7,579
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ASU $25,212
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ASU $12,868
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ASU $14,978
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ASU $8,014
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ASU 46%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
ASU 24,614
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
ASU 22,188
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ASU 90.1%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ASU 18.2%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ASU 1200
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ASU 24
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ASU 3.96
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ASU A
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ASU Average
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ASU
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ASU 21/27
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ASU 1120/1280
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ASU Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ASU Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ASU 16:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ASU
- Business (20%)
- Education (17%)
- Communication (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
ASU 65%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ASU $41,600
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ASU 74%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ASU $20,500
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ASU $211
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
ASU 43%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
ASU 57%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ASU Very Low
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
ASU No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
ASU 85%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ASU 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
ASU 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ASU 4%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ASU 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ASU 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ASU 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
ASU 1%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ASU 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
ASU 86%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ASU 14%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- ASU
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
ASU Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ASU No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ASU Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ASU No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ASU Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Appalachian State University in Boone, NC with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Appalachian State University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (21,570 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Appalachian State University is located in Boone, NC (Distant Town setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Appalachian State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Appalachian State University 16:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
ASU vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ASU or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Appalachian State University than Penn State Beaver ($14,978 vs. $18,581).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Appalachian State University are 11.1% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($12,868 vs. $14,474).
- Penn State Beaver is 90.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than ASU (about $6,829 more per year; $14,408.00 vs. $7,579.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at ASU than at Penn State Beaver (about $1,078 more per year; $25,212.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Beaver than at Appalachian State University (88% vs. 46%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Beaver students is 12.9% larger than aid received by Appalachian State University students ($9,045 vs. $8,014).
ASU vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ASU or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and ASU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Appalachian State University (1200) is 10 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
- Incoming Penn State Beaver students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at ASU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 1120/1280; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Appalachian State University 21/27; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ASU - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ASU Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than ASU (90.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at ASU vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
ASU vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ASU and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Appalachian State University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than ASU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Appalachian State University graduates have a $6,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, ASU graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($211 vs. $277).
- More ASU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.