Angelo State vs. A&M-Central Texas

Deciding between Angelo State University and Texas A&M University Central Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Angelo State University
Texas A&M University Central Texas

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Angelo State San Angelo, TX
  • A&M-Central Texas Killeen, TX
  • Setting
  • Angelo State Small City
  • A&M-Central Texas Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Angelo State 11,542
  • A&M-Central Texas 2,403
  • Type
  • Angelo State Public 4 Year
  • A&M-Central Texas Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Angelo State #926
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Angelo State -
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Status
  • Angelo State Non-profit
  • A&M-Central Texas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Angelo State
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Angelo State $8,460
  • A&M-Central Texas $7,363
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Angelo State $18,300
  • A&M-Central Texas $17,154
  • Room & Board
  • Angelo State $12,140
  • A&M-Central Texas $11,394
  • Average Net Price
  • Angelo State $14,048
  • A&M-Central Texas $1,794
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Angelo State $9,062
  • A&M-Central Texas $11,810
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Angelo State 94%
  • A&M-Central Texas 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Angelo State 6,415
  • A&M-Central Texas 62
  • Admitted
  • Angelo State 5,325
  • A&M-Central Texas 62
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Angelo State 83%
  • A&M-Central Texas 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Angelo State 28.1%
  • A&M-Central Texas 66.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Angelo State 1030
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Angelo State 21
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Average High School GPA
  • Angelo State 3.71
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Angelo State A-
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Angelo State Very Easy
  • A&M-Central Texas Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Angelo State
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • ACT Range
  • Angelo State 18/24
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • SAT Range
  • Angelo State 910/1150
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Angelo State Test optional
  • A&M-Central Texas Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Angelo State
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Angelo State 19:1
  • A&M-Central Texas 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Angelo State
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Angelo State 30%
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Angelo State $43,600
  • A&M-Central Texas N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Angelo State 55%
  • A&M-Central Texas -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Angelo State $21,456
  • A&M-Central Texas $12,263
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Angelo State $221
  • A&M-Central Texas $126
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Angelo State 41%
  • A&M-Central Texas 40%
  • % Women
  • Angelo State 59%
  • A&M-Central Texas 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Angelo State High
  • A&M-Central Texas Very High
  • HBCU
  • Angelo State No
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • % White
  • Angelo State 51%
  • A&M-Central Texas 41%
  • % Asian
  • Angelo State 1%
  • A&M-Central Texas 3%
  • % Black
  • Angelo State 8%
  • A&M-Central Texas 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Angelo State 32%
  • A&M-Central Texas 23%
  • % Native American
  • Angelo State 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Angelo State 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Angelo State 3%
  • A&M-Central Texas 5%
  • % International
  • Angelo State 4%
  • A&M-Central Texas 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Angelo State 0%
  • A&M-Central Texas 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Angelo State 95%
  • A&M-Central Texas 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Angelo State 2%
  • A&M-Central Texas 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Angelo State Yes
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Angelo State No
  • A&M-Central Texas
  • Meal Plan
  • Angelo State Yes
  • A&M-Central Texas No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Angelo State No
  • A&M-Central Texas Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Angelo State No
  • A&M-Central Texas

Comparable Facts

Compare Angelo State University in San Angelo, TX with Texas A&M University Central Texas in Killeen, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Angelo State University is larger than A&M-Central Texas based on total student enrollment (11,542 students vs. 2,403 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Angelo State University is located in San Angelo, TX (Small City setting); Texas A&M University Central Texas is in Killeen, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Angelo State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A&M University Central Texas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Angelo State University 19:1; Texas A&M University Central Texas 16:1.

Angelo State vs. A&M-Central Texas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Angelo State or A&M-Central Texas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas A&M University Central Texas than Angelo State ($1,794 vs. $14,048).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas A&M University Central Texas are 6.1% lower than at Angelo State University ($11,394 vs. $12,140).
  • Angelo State University is 14.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than A&M-Central Texas (about $1,097 more per year; $8,460.00 vs. $7,363.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.7% higher at Angelo State than at Texas A&M University Central Texas (about $1,146 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $17,154.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas A&M University Central Texas than at Angelo State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas A&M University Central Texas students is 30.3% larger than aid received by Angelo State University students ($11,810 vs. $9,062).

Angelo State vs. A&M-Central Texas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Angelo State or A&M-Central Texas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between A&M-Central Texas and Angelo State.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 910/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Angelo State University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Angelo State - Test optional; A&M-Central Texas - Test-free.
  • A&M-Central Texas has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Angelo State (83%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.1% at Angelo State vs. 66.1% at A&M-Central Texas.

Angelo State vs. A&M-Central Texas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Angelo State and A&M-Central Texas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas A&M University Central Texas graduates have a $9,193 lower median loan debt than Angelo State graduates ($12,263 vs. $21,456).
  • Among borrowers, A&M-Central Texas graduates have an estimated $95 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Angelo State graduates ($126 vs. $221).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.