Amherst vs. EMU

Deciding between Amherst College and Eastern Mennonite University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Amherst College
Eastern Mennonite University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Amherst Amherst, MA
  • EMU Harrisonburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Amherst Town Fringe
  • EMU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Amherst 1,914
  • EMU 1,154
  • Type
  • Amherst Private 4 Year
  • EMU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Amherst #13
  • EMU #1044
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Amherst -
  • EMU Mennonite Church
  • Status
  • Amherst Non-profit
  • EMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Amherst
  • EMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Amherst $70,480
  • EMU $43,920
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Amherst $70,480
  • EMU $43,920
  • Room & Board
  • Amherst $18,390
  • EMU $13,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Amherst $19,049
  • EMU $25,021
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Amherst $68,591
  • EMU $32,378
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Amherst 59%
  • EMU 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Amherst 13,743
  • EMU 1,470
  • Admitted
  • Amherst 1,238
  • EMU 1,470
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Amherst 9%
  • EMU 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Amherst 38.8%
  • EMU 12.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Amherst 1540
  • EMU 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • Amherst 34
  • EMU 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Amherst 3.91
  • EMU 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Amherst A
  • EMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Amherst Elite
  • EMU Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Amherst Extreme
  • EMU
  • ACT Range
  • Amherst 33/35
  • EMU 25/34
  • SAT Range
  • Amherst 1490/1580
  • EMU 1040/1590
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Amherst Test optional
  • EMU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Amherst Jan 2, 2027
  • EMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Amherst 6:1
  • EMU 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Amherst
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • EMU
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
    • General Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Amherst 96%
  • EMU 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Amherst $82,000
  • EMU $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Amherst 83%
  • EMU 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Amherst $12,975
  • EMU $23,450
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Amherst $134
  • EMU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Amherst 45%
  • EMU 36%
  • % Women
  • Amherst 55%
  • EMU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Amherst Very High
  • EMU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Amherst No
  • EMU No
  • % White
  • Amherst 42%
  • EMU 71%
  • % Asian
  • Amherst 14%
  • EMU 3%
  • % Black
  • Amherst 12%
  • EMU 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Amherst 13%
  • EMU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Amherst 0%
  • EMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Amherst 0%
  • EMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Amherst 5%
  • EMU 3%
  • % International
  • Amherst 10%
  • EMU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Amherst 4%
  • EMU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Amherst 13%
  • EMU 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Amherst 70%
  • EMU 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Amherst Yes
  • EMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Amherst No
  • EMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Amherst Yes
  • EMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Amherst No
  • EMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Amherst No
  • EMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Amherst College in Amherst, MA with Eastern Mennonite University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Amherst College is larger than EMU based on total student enrollment (1,914 students vs. 1,154 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Amherst College is located in Amherst, MA (Town Fringe setting); Eastern Mennonite University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • Amherst College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern Mennonite University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Amherst College 6:1; Eastern Mennonite University 9:1.

Amherst vs. EMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Amherst or EMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Amherst College than EMU ($19,049 vs. $25,021).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eastern Mennonite University are 28.4% lower than at Amherst College ($13,170 vs. $18,390).
  • Amherst College is 60.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than EMU (about $26,560 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $43,920.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.5% higher at Amherst than at Eastern Mennonite University (about $26,560 more per year; $70,480.00 vs. $43,920.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eastern Mennonite University than at Amherst College (96% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Amherst College students is 111.8% larger than aid received by Eastern Mennonite University students ($68,591 vs. $32,378).

Amherst vs. EMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Amherst or EMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between EMU and Amherst.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Amherst College (1540) is 220 points higher than at EMU (1320).
  • Incoming Amherst students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 29 at EMU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 1490/1580; Eastern Mennonite University 1040/1590.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Amherst College 33/35; Eastern Mennonite University 25/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Amherst - Test optional; EMU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Amherst Jan 2, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Amherst students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at EMU (3.7).
  • EMU has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Amherst (9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 38.8% at Amherst vs. 12.4% at EMU.

Amherst vs. EMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Amherst and EMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Amherst College's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Eastern Mennonite University's (66%).
  • Graduates from Amherst College earn a median of about $38,100 more per year than EMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,000 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Amherst College graduates have a $10,475 lower median loan debt than EMU graduates ($12,975 vs. $23,450).
  • Among borrowers, Amherst graduates have an estimated $108 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than EMU graduates ($134 vs. $242).
  • More Amherst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former EMU students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.