Alma College vs. Shaw University

Deciding between Alma College and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Alma College
Shaw University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Alma College Alma, MI
  • Shaw University Raleigh, NC
  • Setting
  • Alma College Distant Town
  • Shaw University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Alma College 1,197
  • Shaw University 964
  • Type
  • Alma College Private 4 Year
  • Shaw University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Alma College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Shaw University Baptist
  • Status
  • Alma College Non-profit
  • Shaw University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Alma College $49,552
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Alma College $49,552
  • Shaw University $17,538
  • Room & Board
  • Alma College $14,180
  • Shaw University $9,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Alma College $22,094
  • Shaw University $16,445
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Alma College $41,618
  • Shaw University $14,417
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Alma College 100%
  • Shaw University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Alma College 5,208
  • Shaw University 7,390
  • Admitted
  • Alma College 2,970
  • Shaw University 5,924
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Alma College 57%
  • Shaw University 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Alma College 9.6%
  • Shaw University 4.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Alma College 3.5
  • Shaw University 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Alma College A-
  • Shaw University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Alma College Unavailable
  • Shaw University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Alma College Low
  • Shaw University
  • ACT Range
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • SAT Range
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Alma College Test-free
  • Shaw University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Alma College
  • Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Alma College 14:1
  • Shaw University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Alma College
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Shaw University
    • Business (27%)
    • Human Services (14%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Alma College 67%
  • Shaw University 27%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Alma College $48,300
  • Shaw University $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Alma College 77%
  • Shaw University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Alma College $27,000
  • Shaw University $38,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Alma College $279
  • Shaw University $392
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Alma College 47%
  • Shaw University 47%
  • % Women
  • Alma College 53%
  • Shaw University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Alma College Very Low
  • Shaw University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Alma College No
  • Shaw University Yes
  • % White
  • Alma College 83%
  • Shaw University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Alma College 1%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Black
  • Alma College 4%
  • Shaw University 58%
  • % Hispanic
  • Alma College 4%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Native American
  • Alma College 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Alma College 0%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Alma College 2%
  • Shaw University 0%
  • % International
  • Alma College 1%
  • Shaw University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Alma College 4%
  • Shaw University 39%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Alma College 81%
  • Shaw University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Alma College 11%
  • Shaw University 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Alma College Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Alma College No
  • Shaw University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Alma College Yes
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Alma College No
  • Shaw University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Alma College No
  • Shaw University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Alma College in Alma, MI with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Alma College is larger than Shaw University based on total student enrollment (1,197 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Alma College is located in Alma, MI (Distant Town setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
  • Alma College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Alma College 14:1; Shaw University 14:1.

Alma College vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Alma College or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than Alma College ($16,445 vs. $22,094).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 35% lower than at Alma College ($9,210 vs. $14,180).
  • Alma College is 182.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $32,014 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 182.5% higher at Alma College than at Shaw University (about $32,014 more per year; $49,552.00 vs. $17,538.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Alma College than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Alma College students is 188.7% larger than aid received by Shaw University students ($41,618 vs. $14,417).

Alma College vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Alma College or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and Alma College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Alma College - Test-free; Shaw University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Alma College students have a 0.9 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
  • Shaw University has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Alma College (57%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Alma College vs. 4.1% at Shaw University.

Alma College vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Alma College and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Alma College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Shaw University's (27%).
  • Graduates from Alma College earn a median of about $19,300 more per year than Shaw University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Alma College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Shaw University graduates ($27,000 vs. $38,000).
  • Among borrowers, Alma College graduates have an estimated $113 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shaw University graduates ($279 vs. $392).
  • More Alma College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shaw University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.