Allegheny College vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Allegheny College and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Allegheny College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Allegheny College Meadville, PA
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Allegheny College Distant Town
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Allegheny College 1,171
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Allegheny College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Allegheny College #193
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Allegheny College United Methodist
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Allegheny College Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Allegheny College
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Allegheny College $14,100
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Allegheny College $26,420
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Allegheny College $44,987
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Allegheny College 100%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Allegheny College 5,758
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Allegheny College 3,142
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Allegheny College 54.6%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Allegheny College 10.4%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Allegheny College 1270
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Allegheny College 27
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Allegheny College 3.53
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Allegheny College A-
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Allegheny College Difficult
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Allegheny College Low
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Allegheny College 25/30
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Allegheny College 1173/1358
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Allegheny College Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Allegheny College 8:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Allegheny College
    • Biology (22%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Allegheny College $55,200
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Allegheny College $29,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Allegheny College $299
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Allegheny College 48%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Allegheny College 52%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Allegheny College Low
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Allegheny College No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Allegheny College 76%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Allegheny College 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Allegheny College 6%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Allegheny College 7%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Allegheny College 5%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Allegheny College 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Allegheny College 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Allegheny College 53%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Allegheny College 40%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Allegheny College No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Allegheny College No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Allegheny College No
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare Allegheny College in Meadville, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Allegheny College is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (1,171 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Allegheny College is located in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Allegheny College 8:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Allegheny College vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Allegheny College or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Allegheny College ($18,581 vs. $26,420).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 2.6% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($14,100 vs. $14,474).
  • Allegheny College is 292.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $42,142 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 134.3% higher at Allegheny College than at Penn State Beaver (about $32,416 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Allegheny College than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 397.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($44,987 vs. $9,045).

Allegheny College vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Allegheny College or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Allegheny College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 80 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
  • Incoming Allegheny College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Allegheny College 1173/1358; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Allegheny College 25/30; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Allegheny College - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Allegheny College vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Allegheny College vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Allegheny College and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $100 more per year than Allegheny College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $55,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $2,182 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($26,818 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($277 vs. $299).
  • More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.