Albion College vs. Wheeling University

Deciding between Albion College and Wheeling University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Albion College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Albion College Albion, MI
  • Wheeling University Wheeling, WV
  • Setting
  • Albion College Distant Town
  • Wheeling University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Albion College 1,308
  • Wheeling University 774
  • Type
  • Albion College Private 4 Year
  • Wheeling University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Albion College #388
  • Wheeling University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Albion College United Methodist
  • Wheeling University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Albion College Non-profit
  • Wheeling University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Albion College
  • Wheeling University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Albion College $56,950
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Albion College $56,950
  • Wheeling University $29,875
  • Room & Board
  • Albion College $12,830
  • Wheeling University $12,470
  • Average Net Price
  • Albion College $16,719
  • Wheeling University $21,073
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Albion College $53,298
  • Wheeling University $21,931
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Albion College 100%
  • Wheeling University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Albion College 6,421
  • Wheeling University 2,796
  • Admitted
  • Albion College 5,182
  • Wheeling University 1,766
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Albion College 80.7%
  • Wheeling University 63.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Albion College 6.9%
  • Wheeling University 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Albion College 1050
  • Wheeling University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Albion College 23
  • Wheeling University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Albion College 3.48
  • Wheeling University 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Albion College B+
  • Wheeling University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Albion College Easy
  • Wheeling University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Albion College
  • Wheeling University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Albion College 19/27
  • Wheeling University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Albion College 930/1160
  • Wheeling University 950/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Albion College Test-free
  • Wheeling University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Albion College
  • Wheeling University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Albion College 11:1
  • Wheeling University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Albion College
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Wheeling University
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Albion College 68%
  • Wheeling University 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Albion College $55,600
  • Wheeling University $48,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Albion College 75%
  • Wheeling University 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Albion College $27,200
  • Wheeling University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Albion College $281
  • Wheeling University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Albion College 47%
  • Wheeling University 56%
  • % Women
  • Albion College 53%
  • Wheeling University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Albion College Low
  • Wheeling University Low
  • HBCU
  • Albion College No
  • Wheeling University No
  • % White
  • Albion College 77%
  • Wheeling University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Albion College 2%
  • Wheeling University 1%
  • % Black
  • Albion College 6%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Albion College 5%
  • Wheeling University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Albion College 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Albion College 0%
  • Wheeling University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Albion College 2%
  • Wheeling University 2%
  • % International
  • Albion College 2%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Albion College 5%
  • Wheeling University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Albion College 70%
  • Wheeling University 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Albion College 23%
  • Wheeling University 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Albion College Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Albion College No
  • Wheeling University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Albion College Yes
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Albion College No
  • Wheeling University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Albion College No
  • Wheeling University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Albion College in Albion, MI with Wheeling University in Wheeling, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Albion College is larger than Wheeling University based on total student enrollment (1,308 students vs. 774 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Albion College is located in Albion, MI (Distant Town setting); Wheeling University is in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting).
  • Albion College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wheeling University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Albion College 11:1; Wheeling University 15:1.

Albion College vs. Wheeling University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Albion College or Wheeling University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Albion College than Wheeling University ($16,719 vs. $21,073).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheeling University are 2.8% lower than at Albion College ($12,470 vs. $12,830).
  • Albion College is 90.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheeling University (about $27,075 more per year; $56,950.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 90.6% higher at Albion College than at Wheeling University (about $27,075 more per year; $56,950.00 vs. $29,875.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Albion College than at Wheeling University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Albion College students is 143% larger than aid received by Wheeling University students ($53,298 vs. $21,931).

Albion College vs. Wheeling University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Albion College or Wheeling University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wheeling University and Albion College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheeling University (1070) is 20 points higher than at Albion College (1050).
  • Incoming Albion College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Wheeling University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Albion College 930/1160; Wheeling University 950/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Albion College 19/27; Wheeling University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Albion College - Test-free; Wheeling University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Albion College students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Wheeling University (3.33).
  • Albion College has a higher acceptance rate (80.7%) than Wheeling University (63.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.9% at Albion College vs. 10.2% at Wheeling University.

Albion College vs. Wheeling University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Albion College and Wheeling University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Albion College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Wheeling University's (62%).
  • Graduates from Albion College earn a median of about $7,500 more per year than Wheeling University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,600 vs. $48,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheeling University graduates have a $200 lower median loan debt than Albion College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,200).
  • Among borrowers, Wheeling University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Albion College graduates ($279 vs. $281).
  • More Albion College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wheeling University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.