Adelphi University vs. SUNY Canton

Deciding between Adelphi University and SUNY College of Technology at Canton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Adelphi University
SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Adelphi University Garden City, NY
  • SUNY Canton Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Adelphi University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Canton Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Adelphi University 7,603
  • SUNY Canton 3,459
  • Type
  • Adelphi University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Canton Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Adelphi University #183
  • SUNY Canton #929
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Adelphi University -
  • SUNY Canton -
  • Status
  • Adelphi University Non-profit
  • SUNY Canton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Adelphi University
  • SUNY Canton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Adelphi University $49,110
  • SUNY Canton $8,742
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Adelphi University $49,110
  • SUNY Canton $13,572
  • Room & Board
  • Adelphi University $20,028
  • SUNY Canton $15,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Adelphi University $31,303
  • SUNY Canton $14,754
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Adelphi University $31,976
  • SUNY Canton $9,723
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Adelphi University 95%
  • SUNY Canton 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Adelphi University 19,705
  • SUNY Canton 3,707
  • Admitted
  • Adelphi University 12,987
  • SUNY Canton 3,416
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Adelphi University 65.9%
  • SUNY Canton 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Adelphi University 10.3%
  • SUNY Canton 15.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Adelphi University 1230
  • SUNY Canton 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Adelphi University 27
  • SUNY Canton 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Adelphi University 3.69
  • SUNY Canton 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Adelphi University A-
  • SUNY Canton B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Adelphi University Difficult
  • SUNY Canton Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Adelphi University Low
  • SUNY Canton
  • ACT Range
  • Adelphi University 24/30
  • SUNY Canton 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Adelphi University 1120/1340
  • SUNY Canton 1000/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Adelphi University Test optional
  • SUNY Canton Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Adelphi University
  • SUNY Canton
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Adelphi University 12:1
  • SUNY Canton 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Adelphi University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Education (5%)
  • SUNY Canton
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Adelphi University 66%
  • SUNY Canton 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Adelphi University $58,400
  • SUNY Canton $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Adelphi University 70%
  • SUNY Canton 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Adelphi University $25,500
  • SUNY Canton $19,552
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Adelphi University $263
  • SUNY Canton $202
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Adelphi University 32%
  • SUNY Canton 43%
  • % Women
  • Adelphi University 68%
  • SUNY Canton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Adelphi University High
  • SUNY Canton Medium
  • HBCU
  • Adelphi University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • % White
  • Adelphi University 55%
  • SUNY Canton 67%
  • % Asian
  • Adelphi University 10%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Black
  • Adelphi University 9%
  • SUNY Canton 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Adelphi University 15%
  • SUNY Canton 10%
  • % Native American
  • Adelphi University 0%
  • SUNY Canton 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Adelphi University 0%
  • SUNY Canton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Adelphi University 2%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % International
  • Adelphi University 4%
  • SUNY Canton 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Adelphi University 6%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Adelphi University 90%
  • SUNY Canton 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Adelphi University 6%
  • SUNY Canton 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Adelphi University Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Adelphi University No
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Adelphi University Yes
  • SUNY Canton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Adelphi University Yes
  • SUNY Canton No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Adelphi University Yes
  • SUNY Canton No

Comparable Facts

Compare Adelphi University in Garden City, NY with SUNY College of Technology at Canton in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Adelphi University is larger than SUNY Canton based on total student enrollment (7,603 students vs. 3,459 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Adelphi University is located in Garden City, NY (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Technology at Canton is in Canton, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Adelphi University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Technology at Canton is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Adelphi University 12:1; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 18:1.

Adelphi University vs. SUNY Canton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Adelphi University or SUNY Canton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Technology at Canton than Adelphi University ($14,754 vs. $31,303).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY College of Technology at Canton are 20.9% lower than at Adelphi University ($15,840 vs. $20,028).
  • Adelphi University is 461.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Canton (about $40,368 more per year; $49,110.00 vs. $8,742.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 261.8% higher at Adelphi University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (about $35,538 more per year; $49,110.00 vs. $13,572.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Adelphi University than at SUNY College of Technology at Canton (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Adelphi University students is 228.9% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Technology at Canton students ($31,976 vs. $9,723).

Adelphi University vs. SUNY Canton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Adelphi University or SUNY Canton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Canton and Adelphi University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Adelphi University (1230) is 150 points higher than at SUNY Canton (1080).
  • Incoming Adelphi University students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 20 at SUNY Canton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 1120/1340; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 1000/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Adelphi University 24/30; SUNY College of Technology at Canton 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Adelphi University - Test optional; SUNY Canton - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Adelphi University students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.69) than students at SUNY Canton (3.0).
  • SUNY Canton has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Adelphi University (65.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Adelphi University vs. 15.8% at SUNY Canton.

Adelphi University vs. SUNY Canton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Adelphi University and SUNY Canton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Adelphi University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than SUNY College of Technology at Canton's (32%).
  • Graduates from Adelphi University earn a median of about $20,000 more per year than SUNY Canton graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Canton graduates have a $5,948 lower median loan debt than Adelphi University graduates ($19,552 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Canton graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Adelphi University graduates ($202 vs. $263).
  • More Adelphi University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Canton students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.