California State University-Northridge Salaries

  • 4/10 Overall Rating
  • 4 Year
  • Northridge, CA
  • 5.0 1 review
#25 Best Public Universities in California

Salaries by Major

Salaries by Major at California State University Northridge

This page shows median first-year earnings for California State University-Northridge graduates by major, based on federal College Scorecard data. Six years after enrolling, former students who are working and no longer in school report average earnings of $35,400 per year; after ten years, average earnings are $47,500. See post-graduation earnings for full trends over time.

Below, majors are ranked by median first-year earnings.

The highest-paying undergraduate degree is Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing, with median first-year earnings of $88,600 , followed by Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions at $82,300 , and Construction Engineering Technologies at $74,200 .

Among graduate and professional degree programs, the highest-paying program is Taxation (Master's Degree), with median first-year earnings of $86,300 , followed by Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) at $77,400 , and Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) at $75,400 .

First-year earnings data come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard and reflect IRS-reported income for California State University Northridge graduates who received federal grants or loans. Some programs are omitted for privacy.

Median first-year earnings for California State University Northridge graduates ranked by degree type and major
Major Earnings
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing (Bachelor’s Degree) $88,600
Taxation (Master's Degree) $86,300
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions (Bachelor’s Degree) $82,300
Business Administration, Management and Operations (Master's Degree) $77,400
Educational Administration and Supervision (Master's Degree) $75,400
Construction Engineering Technologies (Bachelor’s Degree) $74,200
Electrical, Electronics and Communications Engineering (Bachelor’s Degree) $72,400
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology (Master's Degree) $72,000
Computer Science (Bachelor’s Degree) $68,800
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods (Master's Degree) $68,300
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (Master's Degree) $65,200
Mechanical Engineering (Bachelor’s Degree) $64,800
Public Administration (Master's Degree) $64,200
Special Education and Teaching (Master's Degree) $58,800
Accounting and Related Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $58,600
Social Work (Master's Degree) $53,800
Public Health (Master's Degree) $53,500
Health and Medical Administrative Services (Master's Degree) $52,700
Management Information Systems and Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $52,000
Student Counseling and Personnel Services (Master's Degree) $51,300
Civil Engineering (Bachelor’s Degree) $46,800
Computer and Information Sciences (Bachelor’s Degree) $45,400
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences (Master's Degree) $44,900
Operations Research (Bachelor’s Degree) $44,800
Communication and Media Studies (Master's Degree) $42,000
Economics (Bachelor’s Degree) $40,700
Business Administration, Management and Operations (Bachelor’s Degree) $38,600
Finance and Financial Management Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $37,900
Education, Other (Master's Degree) $37,200
Marketing (Bachelor’s Degree) $36,900
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences (Bachelor’s Degree) $36,000
Music (Master's Degree) $35,900
Health and Medical Administrative Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $35,900
Urban Studies/Affairs (Bachelor’s Degree) $33,000
Communication and Media Studies (Bachelor’s Degree) $32,200
Social Work (Bachelor’s Degree) $31,900
Public Health (Bachelor’s Degree) $31,600
English Language and Literature (Master's Degree) $31,500
Hospitality Administration/Management (Bachelor’s Degree) $31,500
Liberal Arts and Sciences Studies and Humanities (Bachelor’s Degree) $31,000
Sociology (Bachelor’s Degree) $30,900
Design and Applied Arts (Bachelor’s Degree) $30,000
Geography and Cartography (Bachelor’s Degree) $27,400
Journalism (Bachelor’s Degree) $27,200
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences (Bachelor’s Degree) $26,800
Political Science and Government (Bachelor’s Degree) $26,700
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other (Bachelor’s Degree) $26,600
Health and Physical Education/Fitness (Bachelor’s Degree) $26,300
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (Master's Degree) $26,200
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $26,100
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies (Bachelor’s Degree) $25,700
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication (Bachelor’s Degree) $25,700
Psychology (Bachelor’s Degree) $25,700
English Language and Literature (Bachelor’s Degree) $25,500
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services (Bachelor’s Degree) $25,400
Biology (Bachelor’s Degree) $24,300
History (Bachelor’s Degree) $24,000
Fine and Studio Arts (Bachelor’s Degree) $22,600
Anthropology (Bachelor’s Degree) $21,400
Film/Video and Photographic Arts (Bachelor’s Degree) $21,400
Music (Bachelor’s Degree) $19,700
Philosophy (Bachelor’s Degree) $19,600
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft (Bachelor’s Degree) $17,800

Other Colleges to Consider

Students considering California State University Northridge often consider these colleges

Data source: NCES / IPEDS https://nces.ed.gov/collegenavigator/?id=110608.

First-year earnings by major: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.

Last updated: August 2026