Youngstown State vs. VMI
Deciding between Youngstown State University and Virginia Military Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Youngstown State University
Virginia Military Institute
-
Overview
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Location
-
Youngstown State Youngstown, OH
-
VMI Lexington, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Youngstown State Small City
-
VMI Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Youngstown State 12,204
-
VMI 1,527
-
-
- Type
-
Youngstown State Public 4 Year
-
VMI Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Youngstown State #976
-
VMI #123
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Youngstown State -
-
VMI -
-
-
- Status
-
Youngstown State Non-profit
-
VMI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Youngstown State
-
VMI
-
-
-
Cost
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Tuition (In State)
-
Youngstown State $11,113
-
VMI $21,046
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Youngstown State $11,473
-
VMI $52,638
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Youngstown State $11,730
-
VMI $11,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Youngstown State $12,757
-
VMI $18,825
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Youngstown State $8,420
-
VMI $23,821
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Youngstown State 91%
-
VMI 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Applied
-
Youngstown State 7,368
-
VMI 2,066
-
-
- Admitted
-
Youngstown State 6,222
-
VMI 1,472
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Youngstown State 84.4% Open
-
VMI 71.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Youngstown State 29.4% Open
-
VMI 31.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Youngstown State 1120
-
VMI 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Youngstown State 22
-
VMI 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Youngstown State 3.51
-
VMI 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Youngstown State A-
-
VMI A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Youngstown State Moderate
-
VMI Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Youngstown State
-
VMI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Youngstown State 19/25
-
VMI 24/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Youngstown State 1010/1230
-
VMI 1050/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Youngstown State Open admission
-
VMI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027
-
VMI Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Youngstown State 20:1
-
VMI 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Youngstown State
- Business (18%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
VMI
- Social Sciences (30%)
- Engineering (23%)
- History (14%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Graduation Rate
-
Youngstown State 35%
-
VMI 69%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Youngstown State $37,700
-
VMI $62,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Youngstown State 36%
-
VMI 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Youngstown State $27,000
-
VMI $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Youngstown State $279
-
VMI $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- % Men
-
Youngstown State 43%
-
VMI 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
Youngstown State 57%
-
VMI 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Youngstown State Low
-
VMI Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Youngstown State No
-
VMI No
-
-
- % White
-
Youngstown State 76%
-
VMI 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Youngstown State 1%
-
VMI 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Youngstown State 11%
-
VMI 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Youngstown State 4%
-
VMI 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Youngstown State 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Youngstown State 0%
-
VMI 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Youngstown State 3%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Youngstown State 1%
-
VMI 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Youngstown State 4%
-
VMI 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- % In-State
-
Youngstown State 63%
-
VMI 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Youngstown State 11%
-
VMI 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Youngstown State
- VMI
- Campus Housing
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
VMI Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Youngstown State No
-
VMI Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
VMI Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Youngstown State No
-
VMI No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Youngstown State Yes
-
VMI No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Youngstown State University in Youngstown, OH with Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Youngstown State University is larger than VMI based on total student enrollment (12,204 students vs. 1,527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Youngstown State University is located in Youngstown, OH (Small City setting); Virginia Military Institute is in Lexington, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Youngstown State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Military Institute is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Youngstown State University 20:1; Virginia Military Institute 9:1.
Youngstown State vs. VMI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Youngstown State or VMI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Youngstown State University than VMI ($12,757 vs. $18,825).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Military Institute are 3.6% lower than at Youngstown State University ($11,310 vs. $11,730).
- Virginia Military Institute is 89.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Youngstown State (about $9,933 more per year; $21,046.00 vs. $11,113.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 358.8% higher at VMI than at Youngstown State University (about $41,165 more per year; $52,638.00 vs. $11,473.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Youngstown State University than at Virginia Military Institute (91% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia Military Institute students is 182.9% larger than aid received by Youngstown State University students ($23,821 vs. $8,420).
Youngstown State vs. VMI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Youngstown State or VMI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VMI and Youngstown State.
- Youngstown State University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Military Institute (1160) is 40 points higher than at Youngstown State (1120).
- Incoming VMI students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Youngstown State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Youngstown State University 1010/1230; Virginia Military Institute 1050/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Youngstown State University 19/25; Virginia Military Institute 24/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Youngstown State - Open admission; VMI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Youngstown State Aug 1, 2027; VMI Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman VMI students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Youngstown State (3.51).
- Youngstown State has a higher acceptance rate (84.4%) than VMI (71.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.4% at Youngstown State vs. 31.7% at VMI.
Youngstown State vs. VMI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Youngstown State and VMI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Virginia Military Institute's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Youngstown State University's (35%).
- Graduates from Virginia Military Institute earn a median of about $24,400 more per year than Youngstown State graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,100 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Military Institute graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Youngstown State graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, VMI graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Youngstown State graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More VMI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Youngstown State students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.