YHC vs. Randolph
Deciding between Young Harris College and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Young Harris College
Randolph College
-
Overview
- YHC
- Randolph
- Location
-
YHC Young Harris, GA
-
Randolph Lynchburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
YHC Remote Rural
-
Randolph Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
YHC 1,457
-
Randolph 816
-
-
- Type
-
YHC Private 4 Year
-
Randolph Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
YHC
-
Randolph
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
YHC United Methodist
-
Randolph United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
YHC Non-profit
-
Randolph Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
YHC yhc.edu
-
Randolph randolphcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
YHC
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Cost
- YHC
- Randolph
- Tuition (In State)
-
YHC $32,305
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
YHC $32,305
-
Randolph $30,310
-
-
- Room & Board
-
YHC $11,000
-
Randolph $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
YHC $21,969
-
Randolph $21,668
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
YHC $26,501
-
Randolph $23,372
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
YHC 100%
-
Randolph 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- YHC
- Randolph
- Applied
-
YHC 1,384
-
Randolph 2,416
-
-
- Admitted
-
YHC 867
-
Randolph 2,264
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
YHC 62.6%
-
Randolph 93.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
YHC 25.4%
-
Randolph 11.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
YHC 1050
-
Randolph 1160
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
YHC 21
-
Randolph 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
YHC 3.15
-
Randolph 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
YHC B+
-
Randolph B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
YHC Easy
-
Randolph Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
YHC Low
-
Randolph
-
-
- ACT Range
-
YHC 17/26
-
Randolph 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
YHC 930/1160
-
Randolph 1100/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
YHC Test-free
-
Randolph Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
YHC
-
Randolph
-
-
-
Academics
- YHC
- Randolph
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
YHC 13:1
-
Randolph 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
YHC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (57%)
- Biology (13%)
- Business (13%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Randolph
- Social Sciences (24%)
- History (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- YHC
- Randolph
- Graduation Rate
-
YHC -
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
YHC $39,100
-
Randolph $43,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
YHC 60%
-
Randolph 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
YHC $27,000
-
Randolph $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
YHC $279
-
Randolph $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- YHC
- Randolph
- % Men
-
YHC 42%
-
Randolph 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
YHC 58%
-
Randolph 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
YHC Low
-
Randolph Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
YHC No
-
Randolph No
-
-
- % White
-
YHC 76%
-
Randolph 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
YHC 1%
-
Randolph 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
YHC 7%
-
Randolph 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
YHC 3%
-
Randolph 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
YHC 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
YHC 0%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
YHC 2%
-
Randolph 4%
-
-
- % International
-
YHC 8%
-
Randolph 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
YHC 3%
-
Randolph 0%
-
-
-
Students
- YHC
- Randolph
- % In-State
-
YHC 77%
-
Randolph 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
YHC 16%
-
Randolph 21%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Young Harris College in Young Harris, GA with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Young Harris College is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,457 students vs. 816 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Young Harris College is located in Young Harris, GA (Remote Rural setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
- Young Harris College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Young Harris College 13:1; Randolph College 8:1.
YHC vs. Randolph Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, YHC or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph College than YHC ($21,668 vs. $21,969).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Young Harris College are 10.9% lower than at Randolph College ($11,000 vs. $12,350).
- Young Harris College is 6.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph (about $1,995 more per year; $32,305.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.6% higher at YHC than at Randolph College (about $1,995 more per year; $32,305.00 vs. $30,310.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Young Harris College as at Randolph College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Young Harris College students is 13.4% larger than aid received by Randolph College students ($26,501 vs. $23,372).
YHC vs. Randolph Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, YHC or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and YHC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 110 points higher than at YHC (1050).
- Incoming Randolph students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at YHC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Young Harris College 930/1160; Randolph College 1100/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Young Harris College 17/26; Randolph College 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: YHC - Test-free; Randolph - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Randolph students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at YHC (3.15).
- Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than YHC (62.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.4% at YHC vs. 11.7% at Randolph.
YHC vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for YHC and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Randolph College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than YHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College and YHC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph College and YHC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Randolph graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former YHC students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.