YHC vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University
Deciding between Young Harris College and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Young Harris College
Lenoir Rhyne University
-
Overview
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Location
-
YHC Young Harris, GA
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
YHC Remote Rural
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
YHC 1,457
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
-
- Type
-
YHC Private 4 Year
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
YHC
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
YHC United Methodist
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
YHC Non-profit
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
YHC
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Cost
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
YHC $32,305
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
YHC $32,305
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
YHC $11,000
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
YHC $21,969
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
YHC $26,501
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
YHC 100%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Applied
-
YHC 1,384
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
YHC 867
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
YHC 62.6%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
YHC 25.4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
YHC 1050
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
YHC 21
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
YHC 3.15
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
YHC B+
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
YHC Easy
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
YHC Low
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
YHC 17/26
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
YHC 930/1160
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
YHC Test-free
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
YHC
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Academics
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
YHC 13:1
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
YHC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (57%)
- Biology (13%)
- Business (13%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Graduation Rate
-
YHC -
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
YHC $39,100
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
YHC 60%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
YHC $27,000
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
YHC $279
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % Men
-
YHC 42%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
YHC 58%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
YHC Low
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
YHC No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- % White
-
YHC 76%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
YHC 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
YHC 7%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
YHC 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
YHC 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
YHC 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
YHC 2%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
YHC 8%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
YHC 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % In-State
-
YHC 77%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
YHC 16%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- YHC
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Campus Housing
-
YHC Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
YHC No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
YHC Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
YHC No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
YHC No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Young Harris College in Young Harris, GA with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than YHC based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 1,457 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Young Harris College is located in Young Harris, GA (Remote Rural setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
- Young Harris College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Young Harris College 13:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.
YHC vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, YHC or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lenoir Rhyne University than YHC ($21,546 vs. $21,969).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Young Harris College are 17.9% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($11,000 vs. $13,400).
- Young Harris College is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lenoir-Rhyne University (about $405 more per year; $32,305.00 vs. $31,900.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.3% higher at YHC than at Lenoir Rhyne University (about $405 more per year; $32,305.00 vs. $31,900.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Young Harris College as at Lenoir Rhyne University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Young Harris College students is 12.9% larger than aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students ($26,501 vs. $23,467).
YHC vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, YHC or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and YHC.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Young Harris College 930/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Young Harris College 17/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: YHC - Test-free; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at YHC (3.15).
- Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than YHC (62.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.4% at YHC vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.
YHC vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for YHC and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than YHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lenoir Rhyne University and YHC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Lenoir Rhyne University and YHC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former YHC students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.