YCP vs. VCU

Deciding between York College of Pennsylvania and Virginia Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

York College of Pennsylvania
Virginia Commonwealth University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • YCP York, PA
  • VCU Richmond, VA
  • Setting
  • YCP Midsize Suburban
  • VCU Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • YCP 3,825
  • VCU 28,464
  • Type
  • YCP Private 4 Year
  • VCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • YCP #445
  • VCU #465
  • Religious Affiliation
  • YCP -
  • VCU -
  • Status
  • YCP Non-profit
  • VCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • YCP
  • VCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • YCP $25,588
  • VCU $16,945
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • YCP $25,588
  • VCU $40,109
  • Room & Board
  • YCP $13,560
  • VCU $18,254
  • Average Net Price
  • YCP $20,096
  • VCU $26,836
  • Average Grant Aid
  • YCP $17,427
  • VCU $14,186
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • YCP 99%
  • VCU 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • YCP 7,657
  • VCU 20,954
  • Admitted
  • YCP 5,646
  • VCU 19,408
  • Acceptance Rate
  • YCP 73.7%
  • VCU 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • YCP 14.6%
  • VCU 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • YCP 1150
  • VCU 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • YCP 24
  • VCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • YCP 3.59
  • VCU 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • YCP A-
  • VCU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • YCP Average
  • VCU Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • YCP Low
  • VCU
  • ACT Range
  • YCP 21/28
  • VCU 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • YCP 1020/1270
  • VCU 1010/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • YCP Test optional
  • VCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • YCP Aug 23, 2027
  • VCU Jan 18, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • YCP 15:1
  • VCU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • YCP
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • VCU
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • YCP 60%
  • VCU 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • YCP $50,700
  • VCU $47,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • YCP 75%
  • VCU 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • YCP $26,495
  • VCU $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • YCP $273
  • VCU $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • YCP 41%
  • VCU 36%
  • % Women
  • YCP 59%
  • VCU 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • YCP Very Low
  • VCU High
  • HBCU
  • YCP No
  • VCU No
  • % White
  • YCP 83%
  • VCU 50%
  • % Asian
  • YCP 2%
  • VCU 13%
  • % Black
  • YCP 5%
  • VCU 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • YCP 6%
  • VCU 8%
  • % Native American
  • YCP 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • YCP 0%
  • VCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • YCP 4%
  • VCU 6%
  • % International
  • YCP 0%
  • VCU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • YCP 1%
  • VCU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • YCP 67%
  • VCU 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • YCP 32%
  • VCU 6%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • YCP Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • YCP No
  • VCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • YCP Yes
  • VCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • YCP No
  • VCU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • YCP No
  • VCU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare York College of Pennsylvania in York, PA with Virginia Commonwealth University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Commonwealth University is larger than YCP based on total student enrollment (28,464 students vs. 3,825 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • York College of Pennsylvania is located in York, PA (Midsize Suburban setting); Virginia Commonwealth University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • York College of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Commonwealth University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: York College of Pennsylvania 15:1; Virginia Commonwealth University 17:1.

YCP vs. VCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, YCP or VCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at York College of Pennsylvania than VCU ($20,096 vs. $26,836).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at York College of Pennsylvania are 25.7% lower than at Virginia Commonwealth University ($13,560 vs. $18,254).
  • York College of Pennsylvania is 51% more expensive for in-state tuition than VCU (about $8,643 more per year; $25,588.00 vs. $16,945.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.7% higher at VCU than at York College of Pennsylvania (about $14,521 more per year; $40,109.00 vs. $25,588.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at York College of Pennsylvania than at Virginia Commonwealth University (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by York College of Pennsylvania students is 22.8% larger than aid received by Virginia Commonwealth University students ($17,427 vs. $14,186).

YCP vs. VCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, YCP or VCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VCU and YCP.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at York College of Pennsylvania (1150) is 10 points higher than at VCU (1140).
  • Incoming VCU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at YCP).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: York College of Pennsylvania 1020/1270; Virginia Commonwealth University 1010/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: York College of Pennsylvania 21/28; Virginia Commonwealth University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: YCP - Test optional; VCU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: YCP Aug 23, 2027; VCU Jan 18, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman VCU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at YCP (3.59).
  • VCU has a higher acceptance rate (92.6%) than YCP (73.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at YCP vs. 21.6% at VCU.

YCP vs. VCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for YCP and VCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • York College of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Virginia Commonwealth University's (53%).
  • Graduates from York College of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than VCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,700 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Commonwealth University graduates have a $3,245 lower median loan debt than YCP graduates ($23,250 vs. $26,495).
  • Among borrowers, VCU graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than YCP graduates ($240 vs. $273).
  • More YCP graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VCU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.