Yeshivath Beth Moshe vs. Vermont Tech

Deciding between Yeshivath Beth Moshe and Vermont State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Scranton, PA
  • Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
  • Setting
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Small City
  • Vermont Tech Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 34
  • Vermont Tech 5,093
  • Type
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Private 4 Year
  • Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Jewish
  • Vermont Tech -
  • Status
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Non-profit
  • Vermont Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe $10,600
  • Vermont Tech $11,952
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe $10,600
  • Vermont Tech $22,296
  • Room & Board
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe $3,700
  • Vermont Tech $13,618
  • Average Net Price
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe $11,564
  • Vermont Tech $18,442
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe $8,836
  • Vermont Tech $8,208
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100%
  • Vermont Tech 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 10
  • Vermont Tech 3,529
  • Admitted
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 10
  • Vermont Tech 2,882
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100% Open
  • Vermont Tech 81.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100% Open
  • Vermont Tech 23%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Typical ACT score
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Average High School GPA
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
  • Vermont Tech 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
  • Vermont Tech B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Unavailable
  • Vermont Tech Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • ACT Range
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • SAT Range
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Open admission
  • Vermont Tech Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
  • Vermont Tech
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 9:1
  • Vermont Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Vermont Tech
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (18%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 12%
  • Vermont Tech 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
  • Vermont Tech $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
  • Vermont Tech 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
  • Vermont Tech $16,050
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe N/A
  • Vermont Tech $165
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100%
  • Vermont Tech 41%
  • % Women
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe -
  • Vermont Tech Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe No
  • Vermont Tech No
  • % White
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 100%
  • Vermont Tech 87%
  • % Asian
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 2%
  • % Native American
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 3%
  • % International
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 0%
  • Vermont Tech 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 30%
  • Vermont Tech 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe 70%
  • Vermont Tech 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Yes
  • Vermont Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Yes
  • Vermont Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe Yes
  • Vermont Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe No
  • Vermont Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe No
  • Vermont Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare Yeshivath Beth Moshe in Scranton, PA with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vermont State University is larger than Yeshivath Beth Moshe based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 34 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe is located in Scranton, PA (Small City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Yeshivath Beth Moshe 9:1; Vermont State University 13:1.

Yeshivath Beth Moshe vs. Vermont Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Yeshivath Beth Moshe or Vermont Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshivath Beth Moshe than Vermont Tech ($11,564 vs. $18,442).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshivath Beth Moshe are 72.8% lower than at Vermont State University ($3,700 vs. $13,618).
  • Vermont State University is 12.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshivath Beth Moshe (about $1,352 more per year; $11,952.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 110.3% higher at Vermont Tech than at Yeshivath Beth Moshe (about $11,696 more per year; $22,296.00 vs. $10,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yeshivath Beth Moshe than at Vermont State University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshivath Beth Moshe students is 7.7% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($8,836 vs. $8,208).

Yeshivath Beth Moshe vs. Vermont Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Yeshivath Beth Moshe or Vermont Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vermont Tech and Yeshivath Beth Moshe.

  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yeshivath Beth Moshe - Open admission; Vermont Tech - Test-free.
  • Yeshivath Beth Moshe has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Vermont Tech (81.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Yeshivath Beth Moshe vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.

Yeshivath Beth Moshe vs. Vermont Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Yeshivath Beth Moshe and Vermont Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vermont State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Yeshivath Beth Moshe's (12%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.