Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas

Deciding between Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah and Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Kew Gardens, NY
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Large City
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 87
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 515
  • Type
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Private 4 Year
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Jewish
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • Status
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Non-profit
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $10,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $19,550
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $10,800
  • Room & Board
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $2,300
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $12,192
  • Average Net Price
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $15,288
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $23,012
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah $6,862
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas $12,342
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 74%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 93%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Calculate
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Calculate
  • Applied
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 54
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 177
  • Admitted
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 39
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 124
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 72.2%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 70.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 76.9%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Average High School GPA
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Unavailable
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Low
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Low
  • ACT Range
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • SAT Range
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Test-free
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 91%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah N/A
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
  • % Women
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah -
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas -
  • HBCU
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
  • % White
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 100%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 100%
  • % Asian
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Black
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Native American
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % International
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 0%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 50%
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
  • Meal Plan
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Yes
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah No
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas No
  • Learn More
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah Details
  • Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah in Kew Gardens, NY with Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is larger than Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah based on total student enrollment (515 students vs. 87 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is located in Kew Gardens, NY (Large City setting); Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah 13:1; Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas 26:1.

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah or Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah than Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas ($15,288 vs. $23,012).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah are 81.1% lower than at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas ($2,300 vs. $12,192).
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah is 81% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas (about $8,750 more per year; $19,550.00 vs. $10,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 81% higher at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah than at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas (about $8,750 more per year; $19,550.00 vs. $10,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas than at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah (93% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas students is 79.9% larger than aid received by Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah students ($12,342 vs. $6,862).

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah or Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas and Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah - Test-free; Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas - Test-free.
  • Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas (70.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 76.9% at Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah vs. 100% at Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas.

Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Yeshivath Shaar Hatorah and Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.