Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. Kent State University at Trumbull

Deciding between Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Kent State University at Trumbull? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Chester, NY
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
  • Setting
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Large Suburban
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 264
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
  • Type
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Status
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $6,750
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $11,148
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $12,181
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 81%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Calculate
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Calculate
  • Applied
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Admitted
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Enrolled
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Typical ACT score
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Average High School GPA
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Unavailable
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • ACT Range
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • SAT Range
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open admission
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Kent State University at Trumbull
    • Business (32%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 16%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $30,300
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
  • Kent State University at Trumbull $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 100%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
  • % Women
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Extremely Low
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • % White
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 99%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
  • % Asian
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Black
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • % Native American
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • % International
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 94%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
  • Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Meal Plan
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
  • Kent State University at Trumbull No
  • Learn More
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Details
  • Kent State University at Trumbull Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College in Chester, NY with Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Trumbull is larger than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (2,148 students vs. 264 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is located in Chester, NY (Large Suburban setting); Kent State University at Trumbull is in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1; Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1.

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College or Kent State University at Trumbull? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College than Kent State University at Trumbull ($11,148 vs. $11,562).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College are 42.8% lower than at Kent State University at Trumbull ($6,750 vs. $11,810).
  • Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is 86.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Trumbull (about $6,508 more per year; $14,000.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.9% higher at Kent State University at Trumbull than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $3,342 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $14,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Kent State University at Trumbull than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (92% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College students is 88.8% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Trumbull students ($12,181 vs. $6,451).

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College or Kent State University at Trumbull? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Trumbull and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College - Open admission; Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027.

Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Kent State University at Trumbull? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Kent State University at Trumbull's six-year graduation rate (22%) is higher than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College's (16%).
  • Graduates from Kent State University at Trumbull earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.