Yeshiva Derech Chaim vs. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
Deciding between Yeshiva Derech Chaim and Talmudical Seminary of Bobov? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
Overview
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Location
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Brooklyn, NY
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Large City
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 147
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 602
-
-
- Type
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Private 4 Year
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Jewish
-
-
- Status
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Non-profit
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim ydc.edu
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov independentrabbinicalcolleges.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
-
Cost
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Tuition (In State)
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov $13,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $12,700
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov $13,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $4,800
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $13,471
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov $1,966
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim $10,710
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov $17,034
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Applied
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 34
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 235
-
-
- Admitted
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 30
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 230
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 88.2%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 97.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 53.3%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 94.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Unavailable
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Test-free
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
-
-
-
Academics
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Graduation Rate
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 29%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 21%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim -
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim N/A
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- % Men
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 100%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Very Low
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
- % White
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 93%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 7%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 0%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- % In-State
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 44%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim 38%
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov
- Campus Housing
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim Yes
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Yeshiva Derech Chaim No
-
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Yeshiva Derech Chaim in Brooklyn, NY with Talmudical Seminary of Bobov in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Talmudical Seminary of Bobov is larger than Yeshiva Derech Chaim based on total student enrollment (602 students vs. 147 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Talmudical Seminary of Bobov is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Yeshiva Derech Chaim 8:1; Talmudical Seminary of Bobov 15:1.
Yeshiva Derech Chaim vs. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Yeshiva Derech Chaim or Talmudical Seminary of Bobov? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov than Yeshiva Derech Chaim ($1,966 vs. $13,471).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva Derech Chaim are 31.4% lower than at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov ($4,800 vs. $7,000).
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva Derech Chaim (about $500 more per year; $13,200.00 vs. $12,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.9% higher at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim (about $500 more per year; $13,200.00 vs. $12,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov than at Yeshiva Derech Chaim (98% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Talmudical Seminary of Bobov students is 59% larger than aid received by Yeshiva Derech Chaim students ($17,034 vs. $10,710).
Yeshiva Derech Chaim vs. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Yeshiva Derech Chaim or Talmudical Seminary of Bobov? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Talmudical Seminary of Bobov and Yeshiva Derech Chaim.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yeshiva Derech Chaim - Test-free; Talmudical Seminary of Bobov - Test-free.
- Talmudical Seminary of Bobov has a higher acceptance rate (97.9%) than Yeshiva Derech Chaim (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 53.3% at Yeshiva Derech Chaim vs. 94.3% at Talmudical Seminary of Bobov.
Yeshiva Derech Chaim vs. Talmudical Seminary of Bobov Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Yeshiva Derech Chaim and Talmudical Seminary of Bobov? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Yeshiva Derech Chaim's six-year graduation rate (29%) is higher than Talmudical Seminary of Bobov's (21%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.