Yale vs. Cooper Union

Deciding between Yale University and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Yale University
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Yale New Haven, CT
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Yale Midsize City
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Yale 15,564
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Type
  • Yale Private 4 Year
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Yale #5
  • Cooper Union
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Yale -
  • Cooper Union -
  • Status
  • Yale Non-profit
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Yale
  • Cooper Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Yale $67,250
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Yale $67,250
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Room & Board
  • Yale $19,900
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Yale $22,408
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Yale $65,892
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Yale 56%
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Yale 57,517
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Admitted
  • Yale 2,227
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Yale 3.9%
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Yale 69.8%
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Yale 1520
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Yale 34
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Yale 3.95
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Yale A
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Yale Elite
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Yale Extreme
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Yale 33/35
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • Yale 1470/1570
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Yale Required
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Yale Jan 2, 2027
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Yale 5:1
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Yale
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • History (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Ethnic Studies (7%)
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Yale 97%
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Yale $118,400
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Yale 84%
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Yale $13,500
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Yale $139
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Yale 47%
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • % Women
  • Yale 53%
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Yale Very High
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • HBCU
  • Yale No
  • Cooper Union No
  • % White
  • Yale 47%
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • % Asian
  • Yale 17%
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • % Black
  • Yale 7%
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Yale 11%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % Native American
  • Yale 1%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Yale 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Yale 6%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % International
  • Yale 11%
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Yale 1%
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Yale 6%
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Yale 81%
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Yale Yes
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Yale Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Yale Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Yale No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Yale Yes
  • Cooper Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare Yale University in New Haven, CT with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Yale University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (15,564 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Yale University is located in New Haven, CT (Midsize City setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Yale University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Yale University 5:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.

Yale vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Yale or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yale University than Cooper Union ($22,408 vs. $26,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art are 4.1% lower than at Yale University ($19,090 vs. $19,900).
  • Yale University is 43.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $20,430 more per year; $67,250.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.6% higher at Yale than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $20,430 more per year; $67,250.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Yale University (100% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Yale University students is 70% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($65,892 vs. $38,755).

Yale vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Yale or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and Yale.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Yale University (1520) is 120 points higher than at Cooper Union (1400).
  • Incoming Yale students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Cooper Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Yale University 1470/1570; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Yale University 33/35; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Yale - Required; Cooper Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Yale Jan 2, 2027; Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Yale students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
  • Cooper Union has a higher acceptance rate (20.7%) than Yale (3.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 69.8% at Yale vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.

Yale vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Yale and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Yale University's six-year graduation rate (97%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
  • Graduates from Yale University earn a median of about $54,400 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($118,400 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Yale University graduates have a $3,162 lower median loan debt than Cooper Union graduates ($13,500 vs. $16,662).
  • Among borrowers, Yale graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cooper Union graduates ($139 vs. $172).
  • More Yale graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.