WCC vs. Centura College-Chesapeake

Deciding between Wytheville Community College and Centura College Chesapeake? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WCC Wytheville, VA
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Chesapeake, VA
  • Setting
  • WCC Remote Town
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WCC 2,107
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 191
  • Type
  • WCC Public 2 Year
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Status
  • WCC Non-profit
  • Centura College-Chesapeake For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WCC $5,007
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $16,637
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WCC $11,445
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $16,637
  • Room & Board
  • WCC $3,000
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $11,581
  • Average Net Price
  • WCC $5,331
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $26,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WCC $6,623
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $6,419
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WCC 94%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Admitted
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WCC Open
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open
  • Enrolled
  • WCC Open
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Typical ACT score
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Average High School GPA
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Admissions Standards
  • WCC Unavailable
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • ACT Range
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • SAT Range
  • WCC
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WCC Open admission
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • WCC Aug 21, 2027
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WCC 23:1
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WCC
    • Health Professions (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Centura College-Chesapeake
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Legal Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WCC -
  • Centura College-Chesapeake -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WCC $30,200
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $25,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WCC 61%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 12%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WCC $8,000
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WCC $82
  • Centura College-Chesapeake $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WCC 38%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 4%
  • % Women
  • WCC 62%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 96%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WCC Very Low
  • Centura College-Chesapeake High
  • HBCU
  • WCC No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • % White
  • WCC 88%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 19%
  • % Asian
  • WCC 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Black
  • WCC 6%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • WCC 3%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 6%
  • % Native American
  • WCC 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WCC 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WCC 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 16%
  • % International
  • WCC 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WCC 0%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WCC 99%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WCC 1%
  • Centura College-Chesapeake 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WCC No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WCC No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Meal Plan
  • WCC No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WCC Yes
  • Centura College-Chesapeake Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WCC No
  • Centura College-Chesapeake No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wytheville Community College in Wytheville, VA with Centura College Chesapeake in Chesapeake, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wytheville Community College is larger than Centura College-Chesapeake based on total student enrollment (2,107 students vs. 191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wytheville Community College is located in Wytheville, VA (Remote Town setting); Centura College Chesapeake is in Chesapeake, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Wytheville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Centura College Chesapeake is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wytheville Community College 23:1; Centura College Chesapeake 19:1.

WCC vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WCC or Centura College-Chesapeake? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wytheville Community College than Centura College-Chesapeake ($5,331 vs. $26,551).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wytheville Community College are 74.1% lower than at Centura College Chesapeake ($3,000 vs. $11,581).
  • Centura College Chesapeake is 232.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCC (about $11,630 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $5,007.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.4% higher at Centura College-Chesapeake than at Wytheville Community College (about $5,192 more per year; $16,637.00 vs. $11,445.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wytheville Community College than at Centura College Chesapeake (94% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wytheville Community College students is 3.2% larger than aid received by Centura College Chesapeake students ($6,623 vs. $6,419).

WCC vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WCC or Centura College-Chesapeake? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centura College-Chesapeake and WCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WCC - Open admission; Centura College-Chesapeake - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WCC Aug 21, 2027.

WCC vs. Centura College-Chesapeake Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WCC and Centura College-Chesapeake? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Wytheville Community College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,200 vs. $25,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wytheville Community College graduates have a $12,000 lower median loan debt than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates ($8,000 vs. $20,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCC graduates have an estimated $124 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centura College-Chesapeake graduates ($82 vs. $206).
  • More WCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Centura College-Chesapeake students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 12%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.