WPI vs. RPI
Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
-
Overview
- WPI
- RPI
- Location
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
RPI Troy, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
WPI Midsize City
-
RPI Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WPI 7,584
-
RPI 7,040
-
-
- Type
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
RPI Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WPI
-
RPI #130
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WPI -
-
RPI -
-
-
- Status
-
WPI Non-profit
-
RPI Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WPI
-
RPI
-
-
-
Cost
- WPI
- RPI
- Tuition (In State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
RPI $64,081
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WPI $18,386
-
RPI $18,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WPI $47,372
-
RPI $38,887
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WPI $31,545
-
RPI $43,517
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WPI 100%
-
RPI 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WPI
- RPI
- Applied
-
WPI 12,559
-
RPI 17,175
-
-
- Admitted
-
WPI 7,555
-
RPI 10,901
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WPI 60.2%
-
RPI 63.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WPI 18.1%
-
RPI 12.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WPI
-
RPI 1440
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WPI
-
RPI 32
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WPI 3.9
-
RPI 3.88
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WPI A
-
RPI A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WPI Unavailable
-
RPI Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WPI Low
-
RPI Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WPI
-
RPI 30/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WPI
-
RPI 1375/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WPI Test-free
-
RPI Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
RPI Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WPI
- RPI
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WPI 13:1
-
RPI 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
RPI
- Engineering (53%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
- Architecture (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WPI
- RPI
- Graduation Rate
-
WPI 76%
-
RPI 84%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WPI $82,700
-
RPI $82,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WPI 92%
-
RPI 92%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WPI $27,000
-
RPI $27,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WPI $279
-
RPI $284
-
-
-
Diversity
- WPI
- RPI
- % Men
-
WPI 68%
-
RPI 69%
-
-
- % Women
-
WPI 32%
-
RPI 31%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WPI Medium
-
RPI High
-
-
- HBCU
-
WPI No
-
RPI No
-
-
- % White
-
WPI 63%
-
RPI 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WPI 5%
-
RPI 10%
-
-
- % Black
-
WPI 2%
-
RPI 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WPI 8%
-
RPI 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WPI 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WPI 0%
-
RPI 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WPI 3%
-
RPI 7%
-
-
- % International
-
WPI 12%
-
RPI 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WPI 6%
-
RPI 2%
-
-
-
Students
- WPI
- RPI
- % In-State
-
WPI 48%
-
RPI 37%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WPI 48%
-
RPI 58%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than RPI based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 7,040 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 14:1.
WPI vs. RPI Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WPI or RPI? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute than WPI ($38,887 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are 1.4% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($18,120 vs. $18,386).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than WPI (about $3,116 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $60,965.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.1% higher at RPI than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute (about $3,116 more per year; $64,081.00 vs. $60,965.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute students is 38% larger than aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students ($43,517 vs. $31,545).
WPI vs. RPI Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WPI or RPI? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RPI and WPI.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRensselaer Polytechnic Institute 1375/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRensselaer Polytechnic Institute 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; RPI - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027; RPI Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WPI students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at RPI (3.88).
- RPI has a higher acceptance rate (63.5%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 12.1% at RPI.
WPI vs. RPI Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WPI and RPI? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (84%) is higher than Worcester Polytechnic Institute's (76%).
- Graduates from Worcester Polytechnic Institute earn a median of about $200 more per year than RPI graduates about ten years after starting college ($82,700 vs. $82,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Worcester Polytechnic Institute graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than RPI graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,500).
- Among borrowers, WPI graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RPI graduates ($279 vs. $284).
- More WPI graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RPI students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 92%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.