WPI vs. Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
Deciding between Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Overview
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Location
-
WPI Worcester, MA
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
WPI Midsize City
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WPI 7,584
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 91
-
-
- Type
-
WPI Private 4 Year
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WPI -
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
WPI Non-profit
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WPI $60,965
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WPI $18,386
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $4,150
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WPI $47,372
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $11,397
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WPI $31,545
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,811
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WPI 100%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Applied
-
WPI 12,559
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 39
-
-
- Admitted
-
WPI 7,555
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 35
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WPI 60.2%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 89.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WPI 18.1%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WPI 3.9
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WPI A
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WPI Unavailable
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WPI Low
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WPI
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WPI Test-free
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WPI Feb 15, 2027
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
-
Academics
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WPI 13:1
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WPI
- Engineering (61%)
- Biology (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Business (4%)
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
WPI 76%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WPI $82,700
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WPI 92%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WPI $27,000
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WPI $279
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- % Men
-
WPI 68%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
WPI 32%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WPI Medium
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
-
- HBCU
-
WPI No
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
WPI 63%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WPI 5%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
WPI 2%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WPI 8%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WPI 0%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WPI 0%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WPI 3%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % International
-
WPI 12%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WPI 6%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- % In-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WPI 48%
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- WPI
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Campus Housing
-
WPI Yes
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WPI No
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WPI Yes
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WPI No
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WPI No
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA with Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Worcester Polytechnic Institute is larger than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute based on total student enrollment (7,584 students vs. 91 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is located in Worcester, MA (Midsize City setting); Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Worcester Polytechnic Institute 13:1; Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 13:1.
WPI vs. Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WPI or Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute than WPI ($11,397 vs. $47,372).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute are 77.4% lower than at Worcester Polytechnic Institute ($4,150 vs. $18,386).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute is 408% more expensive for in-state tuition than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (about $48,965 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 408% higher at WPI than at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (about $48,965 more per year; $60,965.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Worcester Polytechnic Institute than at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Worcester Polytechnic Institute students is 146.2% larger than aid received by Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute students ($31,545 vs. $12,811).
WPI vs. Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WPI or Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute and WPI.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WPI - Test-free; Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WPI Feb 15, 2027.
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than WPI (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at WPI vs. 100% at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute.
WPI vs. Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WPI and Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Worcester Polytechnic Institute's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute's (10%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.