Woodbury University vs. Voorhees University

Deciding between Woodbury University and Voorhees University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Woodbury University Burbank, CA
  • Voorhees University Denmark, SC
  • Setting
  • Woodbury University Large City
  • Voorhees University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Woodbury University 849
  • Voorhees University 578
  • Type
  • Woodbury University Private 4 Year
  • Voorhees University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Woodbury University -
  • Voorhees University Protestant Episcopal
  • Status
  • Woodbury University Non-profit
  • Voorhees University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Voorhees University $12,630
  • Room & Board
  • Woodbury University $14,843
  • Voorhees University $7,345
  • Average Net Price
  • Woodbury University $37,258
  • Voorhees University $13,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University $22,081
  • Voorhees University $12,239
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University 100%
  • Voorhees University 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Woodbury University 2,572
  • Voorhees University -
  • Admitted
  • Woodbury University 2,100
  • Voorhees University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Woodbury University 81.6%
  • Voorhees University
  • Enrolled
  • Woodbury University 5.9%
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical SAT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Woodbury University 3.39
  • Voorhees University 2.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Woodbury University B+
  • Voorhees University C
  • Admissions Standards
  • Woodbury University Unavailable
  • Voorhees University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • ACT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • SAT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Woodbury University Test-free
  • Voorhees University Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Woodbury University
  • Voorhees University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Woodbury University 13:1
  • Voorhees University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Woodbury University
    • Architecture (42%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Voorhees University
    • Business (47%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (22%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Woodbury University 52%
  • Voorhees University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Woodbury University $50,500
  • Voorhees University $26,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Woodbury University 60%
  • Voorhees University 15%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Woodbury University $31,000
  • Voorhees University $32,301
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Woodbury University $320
  • Voorhees University $333
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Woodbury University 45%
  • Voorhees University 45%
  • % Women
  • Woodbury University 55%
  • Voorhees University 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Woodbury University Very High
  • Voorhees University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Woodbury University No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • % White
  • Woodbury University 34%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Asian
  • Woodbury University 8%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Black
  • Woodbury University 3%
  • Voorhees University 94%
  • % Hispanic
  • Woodbury University 26%
  • Voorhees University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Woodbury University 2%
  • Voorhees University 0%
  • % International
  • Woodbury University 24%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Voorhees University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Woodbury University 83%
  • Voorhees University 39%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Woodbury University 11%
  • Voorhees University 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Woodbury University No
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Voorhees University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Woodbury University No
  • Voorhees University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Voorhees University in Denmark, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Woodbury University is larger than Voorhees University based on total student enrollment (849 students vs. 578 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Voorhees University is in Denmark, SC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Voorhees University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Voorhees University 13:1.

Woodbury University vs. Voorhees University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Voorhees University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Voorhees University than Woodbury University ($13,307 vs. $37,258).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Voorhees University are 50.5% lower than at Woodbury University ($7,345 vs. $14,843).
  • Woodbury University is 272.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Voorhees University (about $34,426 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $12,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 272.6% higher at Woodbury University than at Voorhees University (about $34,426 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $12,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University than at Voorhees University (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 80.4% larger than aid received by Voorhees University students ($22,081 vs. $12,239).

Woodbury University vs. Voorhees University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Voorhees University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Voorhees University and Woodbury University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Voorhees University - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Woodbury University students have a 1.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Voorhees University (2.0).

Woodbury University vs. Voorhees University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Voorhees University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Woodbury University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Voorhees University's (34%).
  • Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $23,800 more per year than Voorhees University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $26,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Woodbury University graduates have a $1,301 lower median loan debt than Voorhees University graduates ($31,000 vs. $32,301).
  • Among borrowers, Woodbury University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Voorhees University graduates ($320 vs. $333).
  • More Woodbury University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Voorhees University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 15%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.