Woodbury University vs. Summit Christian College
Deciding between Woodbury University and Summit Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Woodbury University
Summit Christian College
-
Overview
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Location
-
Woodbury University Burbank, CA
-
Summit Christian College Gering, Nebraska
-
-
- Setting
-
Woodbury University Large City
-
Summit Christian College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Woodbury University 849
-
Summit Christian College 32
-
-
- Type
-
Woodbury University Private 4 Year
-
Summit Christian College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Woodbury University -
-
Summit Christian College Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Woodbury University Non-profit
-
Summit Christian College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Woodbury University woodbury.edu
-
Summit Christian College summitcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Cost
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
Summit Christian College $8,278
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Woodbury University $14,843
-
Summit Christian College $8,096
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Woodbury University $37,258
-
Summit Christian College $21,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Woodbury University $22,081
-
Summit Christian College $2,760
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Woodbury University 100%
-
Summit Christian College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Applied
-
Woodbury University 2,572
-
Summit Christian College 12
-
-
- Admitted
-
Woodbury University 2,100
-
Summit Christian College 5
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Woodbury University 81.6%
-
Summit Christian College 41.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Woodbury University 5.9%
-
Summit Christian College 80%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Woodbury University 3.39
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Woodbury University B+
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Woodbury University Unavailable
-
Summit Christian College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Woodbury University Test-free
-
Summit Christian College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Woodbury University
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Academics
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Woodbury University 13:1
-
Summit Christian College 3:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Woodbury University
- Architecture (42%)
- Business (35%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (2%)
- General Studies (2%)
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Graduation Rate
-
Woodbury University 52%
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Woodbury University $50,500
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Woodbury University 60%
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Woodbury University $31,000
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Woodbury University $320
-
Summit Christian College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- % Men
-
Woodbury University 45%
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Woodbury University 55%
-
Summit Christian College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Woodbury University Very High
-
Summit Christian College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Woodbury University No
-
Summit Christian College No
-
-
- % White
-
Woodbury University 34%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Woodbury University 8%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Woodbury University 3%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Woodbury University 26%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Woodbury University 2%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Woodbury University 24%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- % In-State
-
Woodbury University 83%
-
Summit Christian College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Woodbury University 11%
-
Summit Christian College 75%
-
-
-
Campus
- Woodbury University
- Summit Christian College
- Campus Housing
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Woodbury University No
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Summit Christian College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Summit Christian College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Woodbury University No
-
Summit Christian College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Summit Christian College in Gering, Nebraska on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Woodbury University is larger than Summit Christian College based on total student enrollment (849 students vs. 32 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Summit Christian College is in Gering, Nebraska (Remote Town setting).
- Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Summit Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Summit Christian College 3:1.
Woodbury University vs. Summit Christian College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Summit Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Summit Christian College than Woodbury University ($21,803 vs. $37,258).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Summit Christian College are 45.5% lower than at Woodbury University ($8,096 vs. $14,843).
- Woodbury University is 468.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Summit Christian College (about $38,778 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $8,278.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 468.4% higher at Woodbury University than at Summit Christian College (about $38,778 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $8,278.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University as at Summit Christian College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 700% larger than aid received by Summit Christian College students ($22,081 vs. $2,760).
Woodbury University vs. Summit Christian College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Summit Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Summit Christian College and Woodbury University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Summit Christian College - Required.
- Woodbury University has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than Summit Christian College (41.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 80% at Summit Christian College.
Woodbury University vs. Summit Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Summit Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.