Woodbury University vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Woodbury University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Woodbury University
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Woodbury University Burbank, CA
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Woodbury University Large City
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Woodbury University 849
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Woodbury University Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Woodbury University -
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Woodbury University Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Woodbury University woodbury.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Woodbury University $47,056
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Woodbury University $14,843
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Woodbury University $37,258
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Woodbury University $22,081
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Woodbury University 100%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Woodbury University 2,572
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Woodbury University 2,100
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Woodbury University 81.6%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Woodbury University 5.9%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Woodbury University 3.39
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Woodbury University B+
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Woodbury University Unavailable
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Woodbury University Test-free
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Woodbury University
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Woodbury University 13:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Woodbury University
- Architecture (42%)
- Business (35%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (2%)
- General Studies (2%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Woodbury University 52%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Woodbury University $50,500
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Woodbury University 60%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Woodbury University $31,000
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Woodbury University $320
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Woodbury University 45%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Woodbury University 55%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Woodbury University Very High
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Woodbury University No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Woodbury University 34%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Woodbury University 8%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Woodbury University 3%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Woodbury University 26%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Woodbury University 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Woodbury University 24%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Woodbury University 1%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Woodbury University 83%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Woodbury University 11%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Woodbury University
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Woodbury University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Woodbury University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Woodbury University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Woodbury University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (849 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Woodbury University vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Woodbury University ($12,709 vs. $37,258).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 48.5% lower than at Woodbury University ($7,650 vs. $14,843).
- Woodbury University is 248.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $33,558 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 248.6% higher at Woodbury University than at Paul Quinn College (about $33,558 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 103% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($22,081 vs. $10,878).
Woodbury University vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Woodbury University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Woodbury University students have a 0.79 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- Woodbury University has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
Woodbury University vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Woodbury University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $21,200 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Woodbury University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.